Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-25092018-130755
Document
Author
Full name
Jussara França de Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda, Jose Jobson de Andrade (President)
Costa, Hernani Maia
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral
Honorato, Cezar Teixeira
Serrath, Pablo Oller Mont
Title in Portuguese
Política tarifária e indústria no Império Brasileiro (1840 - 1889)
Keywords in Portuguese
Associação
Indústria
Livre-câmbio
Protecionismo
Tarifa
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese demonstra a conformação do pensamento protecionista industrial no Brasil durante o Segundo Reinado. Tal pensamento, que se manifestava em ação ou projetos de ação por parte de determinado grupo, consolidou-se com a formação da Associação Industrial do Rio de Janeiro. Apreende-se, portanto, a formação desse pensamento protecionista e a atuação de um grupo que buscava tarifas alfandegárias que protegessem a indústria nacional. Esse grupo, o pensamento por ele defendido e suas ações se consolidaram na década de 1880. A análise será feita a partir da década de 1840, a fim de expor a configuração do pensamento protecionista proposta na Tarifa de 1844, assim como a luta da seção da indústria fabril para se alcançar Tarifas Alfandegárias que protegesse a indústria, até chegar ao confronto com os ideários da Associação Industrial do Rio de Janeiro nas décadas de 1870-1880. Almeja-se demonstrar que esta entidade apregoa uma inovação, com o intento de servir como uma bandeira a favor da indústria fabril em torno de uma política tarifária contrária ao pensamento do Império na época. Pretende-se compreender, o motivo pelo qual a indústria fabril não conseguiu o apoio necessário para o seu desenvolvimento. Pretende-se expor no decorrer desta obra os políticos e/ ou intelectuais que articulam a favor ou contra a indústria fabril com o propósito de se definir as razões do atraso do desenvolvimento da indústria no Império. A Associação Industrial do Rio de Janeiro era uma entidade burguesa que discutia as Tarifas Alfandegárias a fim de especificar suas deficiências com o intuito de influir na dinâmica econômica do Império. E assim, demarcar seus interesses e interferir com propostas que pudessem favorecer os industriais que se congregaram nesta entidade, alardeando uma proposta protecionista com o intuito de ser uma alternativa para o desenvolvimento econômico do Império.
Title in English
Tariff policy and industry in the Brazilian Empire (1840 -1889)
Keywords in English
Association
Free-trade
Industry
Protectionism
Rate
Abstract in English
The thesis demonstrates the conformation of industrial protectionist thought in Brazil during the Second Reign. This thought, which manifested itself in action or projects of action by a certain group, consolidated itself with the formation of the Industrial Association of Rio de Janeiro. Thus, the formation of this protectionist thought and the action of a group that sought tariffs that protected the national industry, is therefore seized. This group, the thought he defended and his actions consolidated in the 1880s. The analysis will be made starting in the 1840s, in order to expose the configuration of the protectionist thinking proposed in the Tarifa of 1844, as well as the struggle of the section of the manufacturing industry to achieve Customs Tariffs that would protect the industry, until confronted with the ideas of the Industrial Association of Rio de Janeiro in the 1870s and 1880s. It is hoped to demonstrate that this entity proclaims an innovation, with the intention to serve as a flag in favor of the factory industry around a tariff policy contrary to the thought of the Empire at the time. It is intended to understand, the reason why the manufacturing industry did not get the necessary support for its development. It is intended to expose in the course of this work the politicians and / or intellectuals who articulate for or against the manufacturing industry with the purpose of defining the reasons for the delay of the development of the industry in the Empire. The Industrial Association of Rio de Janeiro was a bourgeois entity that discussed the Customs Tariffs in order to specify their deficiencies in order to "influence" the economic dynamics of the Empire. And so, demarcate their interests and interfere with proposals that could favor the industrialists who congregated in this entity, boasting a protectionist proposal with the intention of being an alternative for the economic development of the Empire.