Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-13032008-134858
Document
Author
Full name
Peggy Beçak
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Wright, Antonia Fernanda Pacca de Almeida (President)
Antunes, Sergio Pereira
Pereira, Custódio Filipe de Jesus
Rezende, Tadeu Valdir Freitas de
Siciliano, Rosana
Title in Portuguese
Evolução das relações comerciais Brasil - Estados Unidos de 1945 a 1995: no contexto da política externa dos "interesses nacionais"
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio internacional
Política comercial
Política externa
Relações econômicas internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata das relações comerciais entre o Brasil e os Estados Unidos, através da perspectiva da história econômica, num recorte temporal de cinqüenta anos, que vão desde o pós-Segunda Guerra Mundial até meados dos anos noventa, período no qual se desenvolveram importantes transformações produtivas, nas relações comerciais, bem como no relacionamento político-diplomático bilateral. Também remontam a este período, a formação do marco institucional de representação dos interesses sociais e produtivos, tanto nas economias nacionais, quanto no âmbito internacional. Nosso objetivo foi traçar a evolução deste relacionamento bilateral, a partir do tema da política comercial, inserida no contexto dos interesses nacionais - expressos pelos setores produtivos domésticos -, e pela política externa, que limitam ou potencializam a evolução da política comercial e que ao mesmo tempo também são influenciados por ela. Para validar nossos argumentos, utilizamos a cronologia como fio condutor, entrelaçando as posições diplomáticas das relações internacionais, com os acontecimentos econômicos, comerciais e institucionais de representação.
Title in English
The Brazil's and United States of America commercial relationship evolution between 1945 a 1995: under the external policy and the "national interests "
Keywords in English
Commercial policy
Economic international relationship
External policy
International trade
Abstract in English
This thesis is regarding Brazil's and United States of America commercial relationship under the economic history perspective, within a period of fifty years, since the post Second World War until mid nineties. In that period several important productive transformations occurred, at the commercial relationship, as well as at the bilateral political -diplomatic matters. It is also from that period the institutional representational mark of the social and productive interests, at the national and international economies. Our objective is to set an evolutionary track of those bilateral relationships, from the commercial point of view, inserted at the national interests context- expressed throughout the domestic productive sectors- and by the external policy which put a limit or give more strength to the commercial policy evolution, at the same time as they are influenced by it. In order to validate our arguments, we used the chronology as a conductor track, interlacing the diplomatic international relationship with the economic events, commercial and institutional of representation.