Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-08032017-140333
Document
Author
Full name
Natânia Silva Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Saes, Alexandre Macchione (President)
Gambi, Thiago Fontelas Rosado
Motta, Jose Flavio
Title in Portuguese
Elite agrária e processo de urbanização: o município de Varginha-MG (1882-1920)
Keywords in Portuguese
1882-1920
Elite agrária
Modernização
Urbanização
Varginha
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa trata da formação e urbanização do município de Varginha, situado no Sul de Minas Gerais, do período de sua emancipação (1882) até 1920. Varginha foi uma das cidades sul-mineiras emancipadas num contexto de expansão da atividade da cafeicultura pelo estado, sendo elevada à categoria de vila justamente quando o Brasil como um todo passava por modernização de padrões de consumo, com destaque para o processo de urbanização, ou seja, a transição do século XIX para o século XX. Abordou-se o processo de urbanização do município por meio, sobretudo, de atas de Câmara, registros de imóveis e inventários post-mortem pertencentes ao município, formado pela cidade de Varginha e, na época, os distritos de Pontal e Carmo da Cachoeira. Com as atas da Câmara Municipal, foi destacado o processo de urbanização local conduzido pelos vereadores, com a aprovação de projetos e leis relativos às melhorias urbanas; por meio dos registros de imóveis, partindo de análises das transações de imóveis rurais e urbanos, foi possível compreender como parte da população lidava com as transformações do espaço urbano; por fim, com a utilização dos inventários post-mortem, considerando a estrutura de riqueza do conjunto de inventariados e de membros da elite, entendemos quem eram as personagens que mais se beneficiavam das transformações urbanas. Com esses três grupos de fontes primárias além de demais fontes e bibliografia empregadas na dissertação foi possível reconstruir a História Econômica de Varginha, dando atenção para as especificidades de seu processo de urbanização. Varginha passava por transformações em seu espaço urbano, porém, ao mesmo tempo, contava com grande peso de atividades ligadas ao campo, daí o processo de urbanização marcado pela presença de uma elite agrária.
Title in English
The agrarian elite and the urbanization process: the city of Varginha - MG (1882-1920)
Keywords in English
1882 to 1920
Agrarian elite
Modernization
Urbanization
Varginha
Abstract in English
This research describes the development and urbanization of the city of Varginha, located in southern Minas Gerais, from the period of their emancipation (1882) until 1920. Varginha was one of the emancipated towns from the south of Minas Gerais in a context of expansion of the coffee growing activity by the state, it was elevated to a village just when Brazil as a whole was undergoing modernization consumption patterns, highlighting the process of urbanization, that is, the transition from the nineteenth to the twentieth century. Its urbanization process was dealt with, mainly, by using records of the city council, property registrations and postmortem inventories belonging to the municipality, which was formed by the city of Varginha and, at the time, the districts of Pontal and Carmo da Cachoeira. With the records of the city council, the local urbanization process conducted by city councilors was highlighted, with the approval of projects and laws relating to urban improvements; by the property records, from analysis of rural and urban real estate transactions, it was possible to understand how a share of the population dealt with the transformation of urban space; finally, with the use of postmortem inventories, considering the wealth structure of the set of inventoried and members of the elite, we understand who were the characters who most benefited from the urban transformations. With these three groups of primary sources in addition to other sources and references used in the dissertation it was possible to reconstruct the Economic History of Varginha, focusing on the specifics of its urbanization process. Varginha was undergoing changes in its urban space, but at the same time, had a great amount of activities related to the countryside, hence the process of urbanization marked by the presence of agrarian elite.