Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-28062012-165759
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Barroncas Maciel Costa Novo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Rita de Cassia Ariza da (President)
Sansolo, Davis Gruber
Yazigi, Eduardo Abdo
Title in Portuguese
Turismo de base comunitária na região metropolitana de Manaus: caracterização e análise crítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazonas
Comunidades tradicionais
Região Metropolitana de Manaus
Turismo de base comunitária
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo geral analisar experiências de turismo de base comunitária existentes na Região Metropolitana de Manaus, considerando aspectos socioespaciais. Como objetivos específicos pretendeu contextualizar, a partir das experiências do Brasil e da América Latina, as experiências de turismo de base comunitária do Amazonas, em especial da Região Metropolitana de Manaus; bem como, sugerir mecanismos que colaborem para a implementação de políticas públicas em torno do turismo de base comunitária como mais uma alternativa para o desenvolvimento econômico e social da região Amazônica. Para sua concretização, foram feitos levantamentos bibliográficos em fontes secundárias, pesquisa de campo e registro fotográfico. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram quinze comunidades tradicionais presentes em alguns dos oito municípios que integram a Região Metropolitana de Manaus (Careiro da Várzea, Iranduba, Itacoatiara, Manacapuru, Manaus, Novo Airão, Presidente Figueiredo e Rio Preto da Eva). Os resultados obtidos revelam, entre outros aspectos, que a maior parte delas está em área rural, no interior de uma unidade de conservação e em terra firme, tendo a conquista da terra se dado por meio da posse. Como conclusão da pesquisa, verificamos que, quanto à organização espacial, a maioria das comunidades está localizada nos municípios de Manaus e Iranduba, sendo poucas, porém, as experiências dentro da Região Metropolitana de Manaus que caminham para uma proposta de turismo de base comunitária, e quando comparadas a outras experiências da América Latina e do Brasil, mostram-se bastante desarticuladas. Sugerimos, enquanto ações para efetivação da modalidade do turismo de base comunitária na região Amazônica, políticas públicas integradas entre as distintas esferas do poder público, adotando-se posturas mais participativas no que diz respeito a comunidades tradicionais que desejam trabalhar com esta prática social e econômica, por meio de programas e projetos que primem, essencialmente, pela participação das comunidades no planejamento dessa atividade.
Title in English
Community-based turism in metropolitan region Manaus (AM): characterization and critical review
Keywords in English
Amazon
Community-based tourism
Metropolitan region of Manaus
Traditional communities
Abstract in English
This study had as general objective to analyze some experiences of community base tourism in the Metropolitan Region of Manaus, taking into consideration the socio-spatial aspects. It had as specific objectives to contextualize, from the experiences of Brazil and Latin America, besides the experiences of community base tourism in the Amazon, particularly in the Metropolitan Region of Manaus; and to suggest mechanisms that collaborate to the implementation of the public policies concerning to the community base tourism as an alternative to the economic and social development in the Amazon Region. For its implementation, they were made literature surveys on secondary sources, a field research and a photographic record. The individuals involved in the research were fifteen traditional communities present in some of the eight municipalities of the Metropolitan Region of Manaus (Careiro da Várzea, Iranduba, Itacoatiara, Manacapuru, Manaus, New Airão, Presidente Figueiredo and Rio Preto da Eva). The results showed, among other aspects, that most of them are in the rural area inside an area of preservation and on land too; it is relevant to mention that the conquest of the land was given for possession. During the survey, as a conclusion, we could verify that most communities are located in Manaus and Iranduba; however with few experiences within the Metropolitan Region of Manaus which go for a proposal of community base tourism. In addition, when they are compared to other experiences in Latin America and other regions of Brazil, they appear very disjointed. This way, we suggest as actions to the effectuation of the modality of community base tourism in the Amazon Region that the public policies integrated between the different spheres of the government, adopting more participatory attitudes regarding to traditional communities which wish to work with this social and economic activity, through programs and projects that value primarily for the participation of the communities during the planning of this activity.