Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-24112009-152212
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Paulilo Mantovani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Castellar, Sonia Maria Vanzella (President)
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao
Molina, Eder Cassola
Title in Portuguese
O Programa Nacional do Livro Didático - PNLD: impactos na qualidade do ensino público
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Livro didático
Políticas públicas
Professores
Qualidade do ensino
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a importância da avaliação do livro didático feita pelos programas de governo e o impacto desse processo na qualidade de ensino na escola pública. A partir de levantamento bibliográfico e análise documental, como editais de convocação para o programa, guias de livros didáticos aprovados e textos acadêmicos relacionados ao tema, conseguimos perceber avanços na qualidade editorial e no conteúdo dos livros didáticos distribuídos para escolas da rede pública do Brasil. Para verificar o impacto do PNLD na qualidade de ensino, fizemos uma breve análise dos resultados das avaliações nacionais: o SAEB e a Prova Brasil.
Title in English
The National Texbook Program - PNLD: impacts in the quality of public teaching
Keywords in English
Assessment
Public policies
Quality of education
Teachers
Textbooks
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze the importance of textbooks evaluation made by government programs and its impact on the quality of teaching in public schools. By means of literature review and documentary analysis, as the public call for the program, approved guidelines for textbooks and academic papers related to the subject, we see improvements not only in the textbooks editorial quality but also in its content, considering they are distributed to public schools in Brazil. In order to verify the PNLD impact in the quality of education, we made one brief analysis of the results of the national evaluations: SAEB and the Brazil Test.