Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-23082011-143606
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Linhares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Damiani, Amelia Luisa (President)
Martins, Luiz Renato
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Da festa da representação a representação da festa: apontamentos sobre a transformação do tempo-espaço carnavalesco
Keywords in Portuguese
Carnaval
Festas populares
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se, nesta pesquisa, de entender a história da festa carnavalesca segundo três de seus momentos principais: há, inicialmente, a festa como central idade de conteúdos precários, limitados e locais - como foram os carnavais medievais -; a seguir, fundada pela burguesia numa ação verdadeiramente mundial, entra em foco a centralidade urbano-festiva rica, complexa e eventualmente descontrolada dos carnavais do século XIX e começo do século XX; por fim, em compasso com as amplas transformações do espaço-tempo social, ocorridas na segunda metade do século XX e promovidas pelo novo determinismo do mundo da economia, há o surgimento do pseudocentro carnavalesco: sob o peso das abstrações mercantis que transformam os modos de vida, a festa deteriora-se. No entanto, este não é o fim de sua história. A retomada da festa, posta no horizonte como possibilidade, é também a retomada da atividade humana em seu sentido fundamental: o uso. Uso das coisas, do corpo, do tempo, do espaço, do desejo .
Title in English
From the party of representation to the representation of the party: notes about the transformation of the space-time of carnival
Keywords in English
Carnival
Festivals
Abstract in English
This research intends to understand the history of the carnival according to three of its mains moments. There is, initially the party as a centrality of impromptu content, limited and local as was the medieval carnival. Then, founded by the bourgeoisie in a truly world wide action, comes an urban-festive centrality, rich, complex and eventually uncontrollable: the 19th century carnival. Finally, following the broad transformations of the social space-time in the second half of the 20th century and promoted by the new determinism of a economy based world, there is the beginning of the carnival pseudo centre: under the burden of the mercantile abstractions that change the way of life, the party deteriorates. However, this is not the end of its history. The reappearance of the party, as a possibility, is also the coming back of human activity in its fundamental sense: the use. Use of things, of the body, of time, of space of desire.