Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Soráia Maria de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2002
Supervisor
Committee
Vesentini, Jose William (President)
Guimaraes, Carlos Magno
Machado, Lucy Marion Calderini Philadelpho
Martin, Andre Roberto
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa
Title in Portuguese
O patrimônio histórico arquelógico de Serra da Mesa: a construção de uma nova paisagem.
Keywords in Portuguese
barragem
paisagem
patrimônio arqueológico
patrimônio cultural
patrimônio histórico
represa
sítios arqueológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
No interior de Goiás foi erguida uma barragem no curso do rio Tocantins para viabilizar a construção da Usina Hidrelétrica de Serra da Mesa, cuja represa resultou em um lago de cerca de 1.780 km2. A referida área abrange, parcialmente, oito municípios daquele estado, e compreende uma região cuja ocupação histórica legou importantes sítios arqueológicos que são hoje testemunhos do período colonial: a ocupação bandeirante, que apresenta importantes vestígios de áreas de mineração, a ocupação agropastoril e antigas vilas e lugarejos. Por se tratar de uma região, na atualidade, pouco dinâmica do ponto de vista econômico, é também muito pouco conhecida a nível nacional. Dessa forma, o patrimônio histórico arqueológico que seria perdido com a formação do lago, passou por um processo de salvamento, cujo resgate foi possibilitado através de um convênio entre FURNAS Centrais Elétricas e a UFMG. O salvamento histórico arqueológico procedeu-se durante três anos ininterruptos de pesquisa de campo, evidenciando um riquíssimo patrimônio cultural, que urge ser divulgado tanto a nível acadêmico quanto para a sociedade brasileira como um todo.
Title in English
The historical archaeological patrimony of 'Serra da Mesa': the construction of a new landscape.
Keywords in English
archaeological patrimoy
dam
landscape
Abstract in English
On the countryside of Goias was built a barrier across the waterway of the Tocantins river in order to make feasible the construction of Serra da Mesa Hydroeletric Power Station, whose dam resulted on a lake around 1.780 km long. The mentioned area covers, partly, eight towns fron that state, which are part of a region of historical occupation that represents important archaeological sites that are today testimonies of the colonial period: pioneers occupation which presents important evidences of mining and farming areas and old villages and towns. Furthermore, it is a region nowadays that is not very dynamic according to economical aspects, and not very notable concerning to the whole the country. So that, the historical archaeological patrimony that would be lost with the lake formation, has passed by a process of rescue that was only possible due to an agreement between FURNAS Power Company and UFMG. The historical archaeological rescue happened during a 3-year-non-stop field-work, in which an extremely rich cultural patrimony was found and that it utters to be published not only to reach academic levels but also the Brazilian society in general.