Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Petrillo Fici
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Mamigonian, Armen (President)
Fresca, Tania Maria
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano
Title in Portuguese
As ferrovias brasileiras e a expansão recente para o centro-oeste
Keywords in Portuguese
Centro-Oeste
Ferrovias
Logística
Privatização
Soja
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar e discutir a expansão dos projetos de transportes na região Centro-Oeste e sua relação com a expansão agrícola. A pesquisa foi feita através de consultas em revistas especializadas, e textos de pesquisa econômica. O Brasil apresenta sérios problemas de infra-estrutura que prejudicam sua capacidade produtiva e comprometem seu crescimento econômico. Atualmente, um dos gargalos mais perceptíveis que impedem o crescimento da economia é a necessidade de ampliação e modernização dos meios de transportes de cargas para atender com qualidade a produção industrial e agrícola. Não é suficiente obter recordes consecutivos na produção de grãos e minérios se não há recursos adequados para fazer o escoamento em tempo hábil aos portos e consumidores. Há mais de 50 anos, o Brasil priorizou as rodovias e hoje sofre com a falta de recursos financeiros para manter as estradas e ampliar as rotas para as regiões afastadas dos principais centros econômicos. Mesmo após as privatizações, as rodovias continuam precárias e sem perspectivas de melhoramentos a curto prazo. O transporte rodoviário tem suas vantagens, mas seus custos de manutenção e ampliação são mais elevados, principalmente se forem considerados as despesas para policiamento, engenharia de tráfego, além dos problemas ambientais causados pelo desmatamento e poluição nas grandes cidades. As ferrovias tem maior capacidade de carga, contemplam as necessidades continentais do Brasil, e seu custo de manutenção é reduzido. As ferrovias foram esquecidas por quase meio século e os 30.000 quilômetros de estradas de ferro em funcionamento são insuficientes para atender a produção nacional. A malha ferroviária atual transporta aproximadamente 23% da produção do país a custos mais acessíveis. Após as privatizações os novos investimentos do setor privado geraram um aumento de 94% na produtividade do sistema na última década. A ampliação das ferrovias requer maior vontade política do governo e da sociedade para que os trilhos tenham maior representação dentro da matriz dos transportes do Brasil.
Title in English
The Brazilian railroads and the recent expansion to the Center-West Region of Brazil
Keywords in English
Logistics
Middle West
Privatization
Railroads
Soybean
Abstract in English
This research is intended to investigate and discuss the expansion of the transportation projects in the Center-West Region of Brazil and its relation with the process of agricultural expansion. The research was made through consultations to specialized magazines, and texts on economic research. Brazil shows serious problems of infrastructure, that harms its productive capacity and prevents its economic growth. At present, one of the most perceptible bottom necks, that prevents economic growth is the need of enlargement and modernization of shipments' transport in order to address agricultural and industrial production with higher quality. It is not enough to obtain consecutive records regarding production of grains and minerals if there are no adequate and safe resources for their release to ports and final consumers in a reasonable time. For more than 50 years, Brazil prioritized the road system and today suffers with the absence of financial resources to maintain the existing roads and to extend routes to regions most remote from the main economic centers. Even after privatizations, highways continue precarious and with no perspectives of improvements in the short term. The road transport has its advantages, but maintenance and enlargement costs are more elevated, especially when considered the expenses with policing and traffic engineering, besides environmental problems caused by the deforestation and pollution in big cities. The railway modal has a much bigger capacity of shipment, contemplates the continental needs of Brazil, and its cost of maintenance is reduced. Railroads were forgotten for barely half century, and the 30.000 kilometers of railroads in operation at present are insufficient to attend the national demand. The current railway mesh is responsible for the transport of approximately 23% of the country's production at more affordable costs. After railroads's privatizations, new investments from the private sector generated 94% increase in the system productivity in the last decade. The enlargement of the railway mesh needs more political will from goverment and society, so rails can have bigger representativeness in the transports' matrix in Brazil.