Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-11092019-151604
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Bruno Destro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Biasi, Mario de (President)
Contel, Fabio Betioli
Moraes, Paulo Roberto
Queiroz Filho, Alfredo Pereira de
Title in Portuguese
As ruas de comércio varejista no distrito da Lapa, São Paulo/SP - análise espacial e representação
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise espacial
Cartografia temática
Comércio varejista
Geografia urbana
Sistemas de informação geográficas
Abstract in Portuguese
O comércio figura entre um dos usos mais relevantes do espaço urbano, pois é parte integrante das condições de vida da sociedade. Entre as modalidades de comércio, o varejo é talvez a atividade econômica que mais se adapta e se modifica com a estrutura urbana das cidades. O estudo destas formas pode trazer elementos da realidade que auxiliam na compreensão da evolução do espaço urbano. A pesquisa que apresentamos se trata de um estudo sobre análise espacial e representação cartográfica das ruas de comércio varejista. O foco deste trabalho são as formas espaciais das ruas de comércio e centros comerciais e como elas se manifestam no espaço urbano. O objetivo foi mapear, analisar e identificar onde estão distribuídos os estabelecimentos de comércio varejista e como estes modelam e caracterizam as ruas de comércio da área estudada. Para se fazer uma representação cartográfica foram empregados os conceitos e as técnicas da cartografia temática e, para a análise espacial foi feito uso dos Sistemas de Informação Geográfica SIG. Foram também revisados e empregados os conceitos que relacionam a estrutura urbana e comércio varejista como fixidez, centralidade, coesão e hierarquia. Como área de estudo e referencial empírico foi escolhido o Distrito da Lapa localizado na zona oeste do município de São Paulo SP. A escolha desta área foi motivada por sua vocação comercial. Foi feito um mapeamento dos estabelecimentos de comércio varejista no qual foram levantadas em campo as lojas de rua em todo o Distrito da Lapa que resultou na elaboração de um mapa temático das ruas de comércio varejistas e dos centros comerciais na nossa área de estudo, que cruzados com os dados da estrutura urbana foi possível se fazer uma análise espacial e identificar uma tipologia das ruas de comércio varejista. Esta análise abre uma perspectiva para outros estudos voltados à compreensão da atividade varejista conforme a dinâmica dos lugares.
Title in English
The retail streets on the district of Lapa, São Paulo (state of São Paulo) - Spatial analysis and representation
Keywords in English
Geographic information systems
Retailing
Spatial analysis
Thematic cartography
Urban geography
Abstract in English
Trade figures as one of the most important uses of urban space, since it is an integral part of society's living conditions. Among the modalities of commerce, retailing is perhaps the economic activity that most adapts and changes with the urban structure of cities. The study of these forms can bring elements of reality that help in understanding the evolution of the urban space. The research that we present here is a study on spatial analysis and cartographic representation of the streets of retail trade. The focus of this paper is the spatial forms of shopping streets and shopping centers and how they manifest themselves in urban space. The objective was to map, analyse and identify where the retail establishments are allocated and how they model and characterize the commercial streets of the studied area. In order to make a cartographic representation, the concepts and techniques of thematic cartography were used and, for the spatial analysis, the Geographic Information Systems (GIS) was used. The concepts relating to the urban structure and retail trade such as fixity, centrality, cohesion and hierarchy were also reviewed and employed. As a study area and empirical referential the District of Lapa was chosen. This is located in the West part of the city of São Paulo (state of São Paulo). The choice of this area was motivated by its commercial orientation. A mapping of the retail stores was carried out in which the street stores throughout the Lapa District were surveyed, which resulted in the elaboration of a thematic map of the retail trade streets and shopping centers in our area of study, which crossed with the urban structure data made it possible to carry out a spatial analysis and thereby identify a typology of the streets of retail trade. This analysis opens a perspective for further studies aimed at understanding the retail activity according to the dynamics of the places.