Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-11062015-140713
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Macedo Janke
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Antonio Carlos Robert (President)
Ferreira, Gabriela Nunes
Kantor, Iris
Mattos, Ilmar Rohloff de
Santos, Luís Cláudio Villafañe Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Duarte da Ponte Ribeiro. Território e territorialidade no Império do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Duarte da Ponte Ribeiro
Ideologias geográficas
Império do Brasil
Territorialidade
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe desenvolver um estudo biográfico de Duarte da Ponte Ribeiro (1795-1878), diplomata que negociou e refletiu os limites do Brasil com as repúblicas vizinhas. Além de ter sido nomeado representante do Império em inúmeras missões diplomáticas, Ponte Ribeiro também foi funcionário regular da Secretaria dos Negócios Estrangeiros e Conselheiro do Império para assuntos externos. Ao longo de sua atuação diplomática, notabilizou-se por defender que o Império do Brasil incorporasse uma territorialidade estatal pautada na definição e fixação das fronteiras nacionais, afastando-se de uma concepção clássica de Império. As reflexões de Ponte Ribeiro, expostas em sua extensa produção discursiva, são de grande relevância ao destacarem que o território, sua integridade e a definição de seus limites foram temas constantemente debatidos entre os dirigentes imperiais, evidenciando que a construção e consolidação do Estado imperial brasileiro está associada a um processo de territorialização estatal. A trajetória de Duarte da Ponte Ribeiro permite compreender de que maneira um determinado grupo os dirigentes imperiais -, em um contexto específico, concebia o território e que ideologias geográficas permeavam suas ações políticas.
Title in English
Duarte da Ponte Ribeiro: territory and territoriality in the Empire of Brazil
Keywords in English
Duarte da Ponte Ribeiro
Empire of Brazil
Geographical ideologies
Territoriality
Territory
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to develop a biographical study on the life of Duarte da Ponte Ribeiro (1795-1878), the diplomat who negotiated the borders that came to separate the Empire from its republican neighbors. Not only he was appointed representative of Brazil in countless diplomatic missions, but also he was regular employee of the Department of Foreign Affairs and member of the Counsel of the Empire for foreign affairs. Throughout his diplomatic life, he came to be known as a supporter of the idea that the Empire of Brazil should incorporate a state territoriality that coincided with the definition of its national frontiers, a conception that significantly differed from the traditional one concerning the concept of empire. Ponte Ribeiros reflections present in his extensive discursive production are of great relevance, since they highlight that territory, its integrity and the definition of its limits were constantly debated subjects among imperial officials, which, in its turn, indicates that the establishment of the Brazilian imperial state can be associated to a territorial process. The trajectory of Duarte da Ponte Ribeiro allows for the comprehension of the way a specific group the imperial officials in a specific context, perceived the territory and of the geographical ideology that guided their political actions.