Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-10102007-152602
Document
Author
Full name
Leida Maria de Souza Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lombardo, Magda Adelaide
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de
Peixinho, Dimas Moraes
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano
Vieira Neto, José
Title in Portuguese
O processo de (re)criação do campesinato em áreas do latifúndio: a fragmentação da terra em Rondonópolis-MT
Keywords in Portuguese
(Re) Criação camponesa
Fragmentação da terra
Sucessão hereditária
Trabalho familiar
Transformação do latifúndio
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga o estudo da (re) criação do campesinato em área de latifúndio a partir da fragmentação da terra por herança e doação em Rondonópolis/MT. Ela aborda as ações resultantes desse processo, e particularmente o significado desta conquista pelos sujeitos sociais. Rondonópolis é um município onde impera grandes latifúndios e uma enorme concentração fundiária, aliás, uma marca no território brasileiro. Nele está também presente, a expansão dos movimentos sociais no campo representados pelos assentamentos criados pelo Estado. A importância desta pesquisa deriva do processo de surgimento de áreas de fragmentação dos latifúndios que foram adquiridos por migrantes no auge da venda de terras pelo governo de Mato Grosso em meados do Século XX. As áreas pesquisadas têm como peculiaridade mais de quarenta e sete anos de história, pois estão nas mãos das mesmas famílias, passando de geração para geração. Este processo gerou paulatinamente, a transformação do latifúndio em pequenas propriedades. Nestes espaços os membros das famílias têm a preocupação em não deixar o patrimônio sair do domínio familiar. O estudo foi realizado nas localidades de Bananal, Beroaba, Belém, Aldeinha, Pequi, Núcleo Colonial de Naboreiro e Vila Bueno, no município de Rondonópolis-MT, e abrangeu cinco propriedades que se formaram pela junção de dez unidades através da compra e ou doação e que hoje estão divididas em sessenta e seis pequenas propriedades. Os resultados deste trabalho revelaram que a fragmentação tem seus benefícios, mas por outro lado, tem também suas conseqüências negativas, embora diferenciadas, do risco de formação de minifúndios.
Title in English
The process of (re) creation of peasant farming agriculture in latifundium areas: the land fragmentation in Rondonópolis-MT
Keywords in English
Family labor
Inheritance succession
Land fragmentation
Latifundium transformation
Small farmer
Abstract in English
This thesis research the (re)creation of peasant farming agriculture, in latifundium areas, through land fragmentation, by heritage and donation in Rondonópolis-MT. It analyze the actions resulting from this process, and emphasize the meaning of this conquer by the social actors. The importance of this work is based on the fact that Rondonópolis is a municipality with a great land area concentration, similar to great part of Brazilian territory. It also includes the expansion of social field movements, represented by many settlements created by the State. The importance of this research is related to the process of latifundium fragmentation, acquired by migrants in the peak of land selling by the government of Mato Grosso State in the middle of XX century. The researched areas have got a singular history aspect. More than 47 years has been kept in the same family ownership, from one to the next generation. This way, gradually have been changing from latifundium to small farming areas, therefore the family members are concerned about not to permit the properpty going out of family control. The study was carried out in the Rondonópolis municipality and in the Bananal, Beroaba, Belém, Aldeinha, Pequi, Nucleo Colonial de Naboreiro e Vila Bueno regions. It comprehends five properties that has been originated adding up (10) ten different areas through purchase and/or donation, otherwise now a days are divided in (66) sixty six small farming areas. The main results of this work have shown that the land fragmentation process has got their profits, but on the other hand can bring negative effects, although different. By the risk of minifundium formation.