Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-08022011-153835
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Hoffmann Pfrimer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martin, Andre Roberto (President)
Buitoni, Marisia Margarida Santiago
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa
Urquidi, Vivian Grace Fernandez Davila
Vecchio, Angelo Del
Title in Portuguese
A Guerra da Água em Cochabamba, Bolívia: desmistificando os conflitos por água à luz da geopolítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cochabamba
Geopolítica
Guerra da água
Segurança ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
A geopolítica vem apresentando várias contribuições ao estudo da relação entre recursos naturais e conflito. Entre esses recursos, a água é um dos que mais vem sendo apontado como suscetível de desencadear conflitos. Na visão geopolítica, a relação entre tensões e recursos hídricos é estruturada a partir da multicausalidade, e, portanto, há inúmeros fatores de diferentes escalas geográficas que se coadunam com a gestão dos recursos hídricos engendrando conflitos. Nesse contexto, a Guerra da Água, em Cochabamba, Bolívia, constitui um evento bastante estudado pela comunidade acadêmica, sendo retratado como a vitória da sociedade civil local sobre a empresa multinacional Aguas del Tunari, responsável pelo abastecimento de água naquela cidade boliviana. Entretanto, outros fatores nas escalas nacional, sulamericana e global influenciaram a deflagração das tensões, tendo seus efeitos repercutido em escalas mais amplas que apenas a local. No presente estudo, visamos avaliar a atuação das diferentes territorialidades na área metropolitana de Cochabamba, bem como os fatores estruturantes e estruturados desse conflito nos âmbitos nacional, sul-americano e global. Esta pesquisa consistiu em um estudo de caso de características analítica, descritiva e qualitativa. A pesquisa analítica se desenvolveu a partir de três dimensões: 1) a caracterização do objeto de pesquisa; 2) a dimensão espacial; 3) a dimensão temporal. O processo descritivo baseou-se em entrevistas com os líderes dos movimentos sociais atuantes durante a Guerra da Água, além de abranger estudos avaliativos de documentos, dados estatísticos e bibliográficos. Já o caráter qualitativo desenvolveu-se por meio da coleta de dados e observação longa e extensiva in loco. Concluímos que a caracterização da Guerra da Água apenas como um conflito relacionado aos recursos hídricos é incompleta e reducionista, já que diferentes tensões de várias escalas se materializam na região.
Title in English
The Water War in Cochabamba, Bolivia: demystifying the conflicts related to water resources through geopolitics
Keywords in English
Cochabamba
Environmental security
Geopolitics
Water War
Abstract in English
Geopolitics has presented many contributions to study the relation between natural resources and conflicts. Among these resources, water has been pointed out as the most susceptible to motivate conflicts. According to the geopolitical perspective, the relationship between tensions and water resources is structured on the multicausality, and, therefore, there are countless factors from different scales that together with the management of water resources can engender conflicts. In this context, the Water War in Cochabamba, Bolivia, is an event which is highly investigated by the academic community and is portrayed as the victory of local civil society over the multinational company Aguas del Tunari, responsible for the water supply in that Bolivian city. However, other agents in the national, south-American, and global spheres influenced the factors that triggered tensions and had their effects reflecting on broader scales than the local one. In the present study, we aimed to evaluate the action of different territorialities in the metropolitan area of Cochabamba, as well as the structuring and structured factors of the Water War in the national, south-American, and global spheres. This research consisted of a case study with analytical, descriptive, and qualitative characteristics. The analytical research was developed taking into account three dimensions: 1) the characterization of the research object; 2) the spatial dimension; 3) the temporal dimension. The descriptive process was based on interviews with the social movements leaders that acted during the Water War, and also included the evaluation of documents, statistical and bibliographic data. The qualitative characteristic of this study was developed by means of data collection and long and extensive observations in loco. After analyzing the facts, data, and context of the Water War, we concluded that the characterizing this conflict as related only to water resources is incomplete and reductionist, since different tensions of many scales influence that region.