Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Carmem Lúcia Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Carlos, Ana Fani Alessandri (President)
Cavalcanti, Lana de Souza
Francesconi, Lea
Maia, Carlos Eduardo Santos
Scifoni, Simone
Title in Portuguese
Cultura, religiosidade e comércio na cidade: a festa em louvor à Nossa Senhora do Rosário em Catalão - Goiás
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Festas populares
Urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
A Festa em Louvor à Nossa Senhora do Rosário é uma parte da identidade de moradores do interior de Goiás no Brasil, mais especificamente da cidade de Catalão. A Festa é realizada, primeiro apenas por descendentes de escravos, que usavam a festa para manterem vivas suas tradições no espaço do outro, o colonizador; anos mais tarde, para firmar-se na cidade, os dançadores que eram em sua maioria pobres que lutavam todos os anos, não apenas para sobrevier, mas também para fazer a festa na cidade do outro, levar seus grupos à Igreja de Nossa Senhora do Rosário. A Festa sobrevive através da religiosidade, da Congada e do comércio na/da festa, aqui analisado na feira as barraquinhas. Mais tarde, tornou-se uma festa de todos, com interesses diversos. É uma festa com dimensões sagradas e profanas onde observa-se o embate entre o global e o local, bem como as estratégias que aqueles que fazem a Festa têm que adotar para continuar existindo. É uma festa social, espetacularizada e em processo de mercadificação, de apropriação do trabalho de homens e mulheres, alienando-os em suas práticas festivas. A prática socioespacial da Festa do Rosário justifica a realização dessa pesquisa pela contribuição para uma Geografia Urbana que seja parte de um projeto do direito à cidade para todos. A festa é um direito dos que a fazem e dos que hoje acompanham-na, seja para rezar, para dançar na Congada ou para comprar nas barraquinhas. As transformações, as persistências e as deteriorações mostram a resistência dessa prática festiva às estratégias do econômico na reprodução da cidade para a troca capitalista, revelando a cidade para a reprodução da vida, da troca, do encontro, da fé e da cultura popular.
Title in English
Culture, religiosity and commerce in the city: the celebration in honor of Our Lady of the Rosary in Catalão - Goiás
Keywords in English
Culture
Popular parties
Urban
Abstract in English
The party in honour of Nossa Senhora is a part of the identity of people that live in the state of Goiás in Brazil, more specifically in Catalão. The festival is held, first only by descendants of slaves, who used the party to maintain their traditions in space of the others, the colonizer, years later, to establish himself in the city, the dancers who were mostly poor who fought all year, not only to survive but also to "make the party" in the city of another, take their groups to the Church of Nossa Senhora do Rosário. The Feast survives through the religiosity of the Congada and the trade to / from the party, party of all, with diverse interests. It's a party with dimensions sacred and profane where there is the clash between the global and local like as the strategies that those, who make the festival must take to continue to exist. This is a social process of trade and appropriation of the men and women work, alienating them in their celebration practice. The socioespacial practice of Festa do Rosário, justifies the realization of this research into contributing to the Urban Geography one that will be part of a project to give the right to a city of everyone. The party is a right to the people that make it and to the people that follow it, only for praying, for dancing in the Congada, or just for buying in the barraquinhas. The changes, the persistence and deterioration show us the resistance of this festive practice strategies to the economic reproduction of the city to the capitalist exchange, revealing the city for the reproduction of life, of exchanging, of understanding, of faith and popular culture.