Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2005.tde-06052014-111413
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Botelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Margarida Maria de (President)
Bonduki, Nabil Georges
Machado, Reinaldo Paul Pérez
Martins, Sérgio Manuel Merêncio
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima
Title in Portuguese
O financiamento e a financeirização do setor imobiliário: uma análise da produção do espaço e da segregação socio-espacial através do estudo do mercado da moradia na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Financeiro
Produção do espaço
São Paulo
Segregação
Setor imobiliário
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como tema o estudo do processo de produção e consumo do espaço que ocorre no modo de produção capitalista contemporâneo, focalizando a união entre o setor imobiliário e o capital financeiro em suas relações com o processo de urbanização. O objetivo da pesquisa foi o de analisar como a crescente integração do capital financeiro com o setor imobiliário tem por conseqüência uma maior fragmentação do espaço e um aprofundamento da segregação sócio-espacial em São Paulo. A hipótese levantada foi a de que o desenvolvimento dessa integração aumentaria o poder do capital monopolista sobre as melhores localizações na cidade, intensificando a fragmentação do espaço urbano, consolidando a sua hierarquização e o processo de segregação sócioespacial na cidade. Para a viabilização dessa pesquisa, privilegiou-se o estudo da produção da moradia na cidade de São Paulo em suas articulações com o setor financeiro, num contexto de transformações das formas de financiamento habitacional em âmbito nacional a partir da década de 1990. Dessa forma, foram analisados três casos de empreendimentos imobiliários na cidade de São Paulo: Fundos de Investimentos Imobiliários [FIIs] e Certificados de Recebíveis Imobiliários [CRIs], através do FII Panamby; cooperativas habitacionais (autofinanciamento), com o caso da Paulicoop Planejamento e Assessoria; e provisão estatal de moradia através de Companhias Habitacionais, com a análise do caso do mutirão City Jaraguá sob responsabilidade da Cohab-SP. O estudo de cada caso, destacando-se a sua localização no urbano e as características do mercado a que se destina, revelou importantes elementos do processo de hierarquização, fragmentação e segregação no espaço da metrópole paulistana.
Title in English
The financing and financiarization of real estate: an analysis of the production of space and of the socio-spatial segregation in the city of São Paulo by the study of the housing market case
Keywords in English
Financial
Production of space
Real estate
São Paulo
Segregation
Abstract in English
The theme of this work is the study of the spatial production and consumption that takes place in the contemporary capitalism, focusing on the union between the real estate business with the financial capital and its relationships with the urbanization process. The aim of the research was to analyze how the increasing integration between the financial capital and the real estate has by consequence a greater spatial fragmentation and a deepening of the social and spatial segregation in the city of São Paulo. The hypothesis raised was that the development of this integration would increase the monopolist capital power over the best sites of the city, intensifying the urban space fragmentation, consolidating its spatial hierarchy and the city spatial and social segregation. To make this research viable, the study of housing production in São Paulo in its articulations with real estate was privileged, in a context of changes in the national dwelling financing that have started in the early 1990s. Thus, three cases of real estate enterprises in the city of São Paulo were analyzed: Real Estate Investment Shares and Mortgage Securitization, with the analysis of the Panamby Real State Investment Found; housing cooperatives (self-financing), by the study of Paulicoop Planning and Assistance; and the public assistance of dwelling by the Housing Companies, analyzing the condominium City Jaraguá, which construction was self-run under Cohab-SP responsibility. The study of each case, focusing on its urban location and its market characteristics, revealed important elements of the hierachization, fragmentation and segregation process in the São Paulo metropolis.