Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Henrique Goncalves Pellegatti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Galvani, Emerson (President)
Cabral, Edson
Silva, Maria Elisa Siqueira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação espaço-temporal da precipitação no perfil da Baixada Santista - Vertentes Ocêanicas-Rebordo Interiorano da escarpa da Serra do Mar - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Efeito orográfico; Sistemas atmosféricos; Sombra de chuva
Abstract in Portuguese
A influência orográfica desempenhada pela Serra do Mar é um dos mais característicos fenômenos climáticos do Estado de São Paulo. A configuração do obstáculo e a atuação dos sistemas atmosféricos são responsáveis por totais de precipitação que se encontram entre os mais elevados do território brasileiro. Contudo, a análise isolada dos controles climáticos mostra-se insuficiente para a caracterização do fenômeno da intensificação das precipitações orográficas nesta área, sendo que tal análise só pode ser feita através da relação entre os controles estáticos como o posicionamento das vertentes da escarpa da Serra do Mar, e os dinâmicos, os sistemas atmosféricos frontais. A análise de uma série de eventos de precipitação distribuídos pelas estações do ano e pela intensidade e duração, mostra a influência da orografia ao promover totais de precipitação muito superiores nos postos situados na zona de baixada, nas vertentes oceânicas e no alto da serra do que naqueles situados em direção ao interior, menos expostos aos ventos úmidos do oceano.
Title in English
Time-space valuation of the rainfall in the Baixada Santista-Vertentes Oceânicas-Rebordo Interiorano from Serra do Mar scarp.
Keywords in English
Atmospheric system; Orographic effect; Rain shadow
Abstract in English
The orographic influency performed by Serra do Mar is one of the most characteristics climatics phenomena from São Paulo State.The configuration of the obstacle and the atmospherics systems atuation are responsable for the total rainfall which has been found more elevated in brazilian territory. Although, the isolated analysis of the climatic controls show itself not enough for the characterization of the intensification phenomena by the orographics rainfalls on this area, such analysis only can be done through the relation among the statics controls, or this means, the position of the Serra do Mar, and the dynamics, atmospherics systems which acting differently in the brazilian territory during the seasons of the year. The analysis of the selected events by the criterion of the seasons of the year and the criterion of intensity and duration are showed in a unquestionable way the formation of the elevated rainfall in areas exposed by wet winds from the ocean like in the Baixada Santista and in the higher slopes than in areas situated in direction to São Paulo State contryside which are composed by areas of rain shadow.