Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Mattos Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Galvani, Emerson (President)
Espindola, Carlos Roberto
Oliveira, Déborah de
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da ação de cupins sobre propriedades de um perfil de solo em uma vertente da Represa Billings - São Bernardo do Campo/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Cupins
Gênese
Morfologia
Química
Solos
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando a importância de cupins como agentes da formação e funcionamento do solo, foram estudados a morfologia, granulometria e alguns parâmetros químicos do solo de um ninho de cupins do gênero Conitermes e de suas adjacências, para identificar e discutir as ações destes animais sobre as suas características e propriedades, principalmente acões sobre a morfologia e a química do perfil. O estudo foi feito por meio de perfis de solo que passaram pelo monte externo de um cupinzeiro e adjacências. Nos perfis foram identificados e descritos os horizontes e suas transições, as propriedades do solo e as organizações (feições de origem biológica) ali existentes, como: canais, câmaras e microagregados A descrição morfológica contemplou os aspectos de cor, textura, macroestrutura e consistência do solo. A descrição química incluiu as determinações do pH, matéria orgânica, alumínio e cátions trocáveis (cálcio, magnésio, potássio e sódio). E a análise granulométrica contemplou as frações argila, silte e areia. Os resultados obtidos mostraram diferenças químicas apreciáveis entre o solo do monte do ninho e solo do entorno, principalmente para os seguintes atributos: conteúdo de matéria orgânica, concentração de alumínio e concentração de cátios trocáveis, principalemente o magnésio e o potássio. Foram encontradas uma série de feições, principalmente câmaras e canais verticais preenchidos, que demonstraram o trabalho realizado pelos cupins no perfil decorrentes dos hábitos construtores. Tais feições comprovaram que os cupins têm importante papel na pedoplasmação da alterita da rocha e na formação de domínios microagregados.
Title in English
The termites as agents of the formation and functioning of the soil of a Represa Billings's hogback - São Bernardo do Campo/SP
Keywords in English
Chemistry
Genesis
Morphology
Soils
Termites
Abstract in English
Considering the importance of termites as agents of the formation and functioning of the soil, were studied the morphology, particle size and some soil chemical parameters of a soil nest of termites of the genus Conitermes and its around, to identify and discuss the actions of these animals on their properties, mainly actions on the chemistry and morphology of the profile. The study was done through profiles of soil that passed through the hill of termites nest and around. In profiles were identified and described horizons and their transitions, the properties of the soil and organizations (features of biological origin) there, like: channels, chambers, and microgranular structure. The morphological description included the aspects of color, texture, structure and consistency of the soil. The chemical description included determinations of pH, organic matter, aluminum and cátions (calcium, magnesium, potassium and sodium) and the particle size analysis included the clay, silte and sand. The results showed chemicals appreciable differences between the soil of the hill nest and the surrounding soil, mainly for the following attributes: content of organic matter, aluminum concentration and concentration of cátions, mainly the magnesium and potassium. Was found a series of biological features, mainly filled chambers and vertical channels, which showed the work done by termites in the profile derived from the habits builders. Such features shown that termites have important role in pedoplasmation of saprolite zone and important role in the formation of microgranular structure.