Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-25042018-112128
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela de Carvalho Freire
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Moisés, Beatriz Perrone (President)
Guerreiro Junior, Antonio Roberto
Pimentel, Spensy Kmitta
Sztutman, Renato
Title in Portuguese
Distinções eyiguayegui
Keywords in Portuguese
Etnologia ameríndia
Eyiguayegui
Gran Chaco
Hierarquia
Kadiwéu
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação pretende contribuir num esforço mais amplo de revisão do que tem sido comumente identificado como organização hierárquica nas Américas. Trata-se de explorar os desafios colocados pela suposta hierarquia eyiguayegui/kadiwéu: escravos tratados com carinho e que não são obrigados ao trabalho, servos voluntários, populações tributárias que recebem presentes de seus senhores, capitães que não comandam, estatutos hereditários que se ganha ou se perde à força do caráter e das habilidades, mulheres guerreiras, homens cantores e uma estratificação social aparentemente em tudo análoga à da Europa feudal, mas na qual até escravos podiam ascender à posição de nobre, ou de capitão. Partindo desse panorama construído pela literatura especializada, o trabalho analisa, à luz das reflexões atuais da etnologia americanista, os dados trazidos pela documentação colonial e pelas etnografias de modo a esmiuçar (e questionar) a construção de um regime epistêmico que lê as relações eyiguayegui/kadiwéu como baseadas em uma hierarquia e em uma separação entre o doméstico e o político. O exame minucioso destes dados levou à indagação de vários termos utilizados, ao longo dos séculos, nas descrições das relações políticas eyiguayegui/kadiwéu, como escravidão, trabalho, servidão, simbiose, propriedade, estratificação social e a própria ideia de hierarquia. Esse questionamento levou, enfim, à reflexão acerca da construção dos corpos eyiguayegui e, consequentemente, daquilo que denomino distinções ou diferenciações entre as pessoas eyiguayegui.
Title in English
Eyiguayegui distinctions
Keywords in English
Amerindian ethnology
Eyiguayegui
Gran Chaco
Hierarchy
Kadiwéu
Abstract in English
The dissertation aims to contribute to a broader review effort of what has been commonly identified as hierarchical organisation in the Americas. It is a question of exploring the challenges posed by the supposed eyiguayegui/kadiwéu hierarchy: slaves treated with affection and who are not forced to work; voluntary servants; taxpayers who receive gifts from their masters; captains who do not command; hereditary status that are won or lost by force of character or skills; female warriors; male singers and a social stratification seemingly analogous to that of feudal Europe, but in which even slaves could rise to the rank of nobleman or captain. Starting from this panorama constructed by the specialized literature, lightened by the current reflections of Americanist ethnology, the dissertation exams the data collected by the colonial documentation and the current ethnographies in order to analyze (and to question) the construction of an epistemic regime that reads the relations eyiguayegui/kadiwéu as based on a hierarchy system and on a separation between "domestic" and "political" domains. A close examination of these data has led to the questioning of various terms used over the centuries in the descriptions of the eyiguayegui/kadiwéu political relations, such as "slavery", "labor", "servitude", "symbiosis", "ownership" social stratification and the idea of "hierarchy" itself. This questioning has led, finally, to the reflection about the construction of the eyiguayegui bodies and, consequently, of what I denominate distinctions or differentiations between eyiguayegui people.