Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-23032016-151410
Document
Author
Full name
Marcele Garcia Guerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Moisés, Beatriz Perrone (President)
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin
Ladeira, Maria Elisa Martins
Pimentel, Spensy Kmitta
Sztutman, Renato
Title in Portuguese
Aukê e briga de papel: ensina o mehin como o kupen faz
Keywords in Portuguese
Aukê
Batizado
Direitos
Forma timbira
Mehin
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo em vista a forma como os Canela da aldeia de Escalvado, os mehin, lidam com o dito "mundo dos kupen" (brancos), esta tese analisa esta relação estabelecida em contextos de demanda de direitos, com base na experiência de trabalho de assessoria jurídica e acompanhamento de demandas dos indígenas. A partir da consideração de uma forma timbira como modo próprio dos mehin de se relacionar com o outro e utilizando o mito de Aukê como base de análise para as relações entre mehin e kupen, a tese explora os modos Canela de se relacionar com o outro, o diferente, o branco, o kupen em espaços tidos como jurídicos.
Title in English
Aukê and the Paper Struggle: Teach the mehin like the kupen do!
Keywords in English
Aukê
Baptism
Forma timbira
Mehin
Rights
Abstract in English
Considering the way the Canela of the village of Escalvado, the mehin, deal with the so-called "world of the kupen" (white people), this thesis analyses this relationship, established in the context of their demands for rights, based on the experience of legal advice work and accompanying the demands of the indigenous people. Taking as a starting point the timbira formas the mehins own way of relating to the Other and using the Aukê myth as an analytical basis for the relations between mehin and kupen, this thesis explores the Canela ways of relating with the Other, the different, the White, kupen within areas regarded as legal spaces.