Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-21122016-122720
Document
Author
Full name
Lígia Rodrigues de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin (President)
Amoroso, Marta Rosa
Figueiredo, Marina Vanzolini
Macedo, Valéria Mendonça de
Testa, Adriana Queiroz
Title in Portuguese
Estar em movimento é estar vivo. Territorialidade, pessoa e sonho entre famílias tupi-guarani
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpos-espíritos
Pessoa
Sonhos
Territorialidade
Tupi Guarani
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é resultado da pesquisa realizada entre as famílias tupi guarani, que compõem a aldeia Ywy Pyhaú, situada no município de Barão de Antonina, sudoeste do estado de São Paulo. Trata-se de uma etnografia cujo intuito é abordar as múltiplas dimensões do movimento da pessoa, dentre eles os sonhos (xeke rupi...), tema que orientou a pesquisa de doutorado e guiou a escrita desta tese. Além dos sonhos se apresentarem como possibilidades de relações entre os diversos tipos de gente que habitam o cosmos, é através deles que recebem seus mborei (cantos-reza), aconselhamentos e mensagens divinas, bem como, revelações de Nhanderu, que podem tanto interferir no dia-a-dia das pessoas e em suas decisões pessoais quanto servir de impulso a eventos maiores como, por exemplo, as mudanças nos locais onde constituem suas aldeias. Evidenciando assim, que aquilo que experienciam durante o sono, influencia sua vida desperta. No entanto, por se tratar de uma das dimensões do movimento da pessoa, não é possível dissociar os sonhos de outras tantas capacidades e, consequentemente, discutir a seu respeito sem abordar, também, suas práticas de territorialidade, suas formulações acerca de seus corpos-espíritos, assim como a importância que atribuem às relações entre parentes. Em suma, pretende-se demonstrar, articulando temáticas tão variadas, que para as famílias tupi guarani viver junto aos parentes, em uma terra boa, é o que as fortalece, e possibilita que tenham bons sonhos, ocasiões nas quais recebem saberes e poderes das divindades.
Title in English
Being in movement is to be alive: territoriality, person, and dreams among tupi guarani families
Keywords in English
Bodies-spirits
Dreams
Person
Territoriality
Tupi Guarani
Abstract in English
This dissertation is the result of research carried out among tupi guarani families, which make up the village Ywy Pyhaú, and live in Barão de Antonina city, southwest of São Paulo state. This is an ethnography that has the intention of approaching the multiple dimensions of the person's movement, including dreams (xeke rupi); a theme that guided this doctoral research and the writing of this thesis. In addition to dreams presenting themselves as possibilities of relations among the different types of people who inhabit the various Tupi Guarani worlds, it is through them that people receive their mborei (song-prayer), as well as counseling and divine messages and Nhanderu´s revelations that can both interfere in their daily lives and in their personal decisions, and major events, such as changes in the locations of their villages. This shows that what they experience during sleep, affects their waking life. However, because the dream is one of the dimensions of a person's movement there is no way of dissociating them from many other capacities. This, in turn, gives rise to the discussion of the territorial practices of the tupi guarani families, their formulations about the body-spirits and the importance they attach to relations among relatives. In short, by articulating these different themes, this ethnography intends to demonstrate, that living with relatives in a good land, is what strengthens the Tupi Guarani and enables them to have good dreams, those by which they can receive knowledge and power from the divinities.