Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-20082012-102051
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina de Camargo Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Dawsey, John Cowart (President)
Head, Scott Correll
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Monteiro, Marianna Francisca Martins
Title in Portuguese
Experiência Rave: entre o espetáculo e o ritual
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia benjaminiana
Antropologia da experiência
Antropologia da performance
Festa
Vídeo etnográfico
Abstract in Portuguese
Debruçado sobre dez anos de anotações etnográficas em festas raves, esse trabalho foca brechas e rasuras: no universo extraordinário da festa irrompem questões não-resolvidas da vida cotidiana. Neste sentido, parte da desconfiança sobre a instauração de uma fantástica realidade absoluta e paralela pela festa, e trata de sua fragilidade e de seu inacabamento. Observa experiência rave atento a ruídos e esquecimentos, explorando pontos de contato entre a antropologia, os estudos da performance e o pensamento de Walter Benjamin. Esta pesquisa é disparada por fragmentos residuais de meu trabalho de campo em festivais raves de trance music realizados em cenários de natureza exuberante, praias idílicas, no entorno de cachoeiras, locais geralmente bastante distantes das atividades da vida cotidiana urbana. Nesses lugares tão próximos ao paraíso imaginado por muitas pessoas, outra imagem de sonho emerge: a Tribo Global. Agrupamento de uma cultura transnacional, a tribo global rave é construída através dos encontros das festas de música eletrônica e uma intensa troca pela Internet. Pela dinâmica social da festa irrompem utopias, esperanças e tensões.
Title in English
Rave experience: between the spectacle and the ritual
Keywords in English
Anthropology of experience
Anthropology of performance
Benjamins anthropology
Ethnographic video
Party
Abstract in English
Reading the ten years of ethnographic notes of rave parties, this work focuses on the lapses of the fantastic universe created by the party where some unresolved questions of everyday life comes to light. It comes from question of establishment of an absolute and a parallel reality of the party and deals with its own fragility and incompleteness. It proposes to attend to the experience of rave focusing on the noise and the forgotten elements in the performance that creates the party exploring points of contact between anthropology, performing arts and the Walter Benjamins thought. This research starts from residual fragments of the notes of my fieldwork in the Brazilians festivals - parties of trance music - that characteristically take place in wild nature scenarios, idyllic beaches, belong falls and forests, territories far way of day-by-day activities of urban way of life. Those are places very closed of an image of heaven, where other dreams image emerges: the Global Tribe. This global tribe is a grouping of a transnational culture, building in the encounters of electronic music parties around the world and an intensive exchange by the internet. Through the very especial social dynamic of the party emerge utopias, hopes and tensions.