Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-18042018-100742
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Mauricio Herrera Acuna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz (President)
Díaz-quiñones, Arcadio
Monteiro, Pedro Meira
Santos, Jocélio Teles dos
Silva, Laura Moutinho da
Title in Portuguese
Maestrias de Mestre Pastinha: um intelectual da cidade gingada
Keywords in Portuguese
Capoeira
Democracia racial
Intelectuais
Marcadores sociais da diferença
Saberes
Subalternidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Vicente Ferreira Pastinha, mais conhecido como Mestre Pastinha é a mais importante referência da prática que se convencionou chamar capoeira angola, e também um de seus principais pensadores. Nascido em Salvador no final do século XIX, sua vida perpassa momentos cruciais da experiência Afro-Brasileira das classes subalternas de Salvador ao longo do século XX. A partir da década de 1940, Pastinha leva adiante a proposta de preservar um estilo de capoeira, mobilizando um elemento cultural que ainda carregava negativos marcadores sociais de raça, cor e classe. Ao fazê-lo, procura inscrever também uma biografia que silencia aspectos de seu passado em favor de outros, consolidando-se como um importante intelectual da cidade gingada noção que será desenvolvida em oposição à ideia de cidade letrada. As distâncias, aproximações, travessias e tensões entre esses dois universos são os eixos da presente análise, que destaca o ambiente formador da experiência de Mestre Pastinha no período pós-abolição e seus percursos até 1971. Durante este período, o mestre sai de uma relativa invisibilidade entre os praticantes de capoeira para consolidar o Centro Esportivo de Capoeira Angola (Ceca) no Pelourinho, alcançando um amplo reconhecimento que o leva a percorrer vários estados do Brasil e a visitar a África participando do Primeiro Festival Mundial de Artes Negras no Senegal. Nesse sentido, nosso objetivo é analisar, por meio da trajetória de Vicente Ferreira Pastinha, quais são as condições de emergência, experimentação, consolidação e reconhecimento de saberes subalternos e racializados na Bahia do século XX. Ao mesmo tempo, procura-se apreender os processos de formação e modificação da subjetividade de Pastinha nos entre lugares de dois polos dinâmicos de saberes: a ginga e a letra. Subjaz a esta investigação, o suposto de que Mestre Pastinha contribuiu para a construção de uma versão da democracia racial na Bahia e no Brasil, mas, paradoxalmente, para evidenciar alguns dos controversos limites dessa imaginação nacional.
Title in English
Masteries of Mestre Pastinha: an intelectual of the gingada city
Keywords in English
Capoeira
Intellectuals
Knowledge
Racial democracy
Social markers of difference
Subalternity
Abstract in English
Vicente Ferreira Pastinha, better known as Mestre Pastinha, is the main reference to the practice of capoeira angola (the Afro-Brazilian martial art) and also, one of its great thinkers. Born in the end of the XIX century in Salvador, Bahia, Pastinhas life evolved in parallel with crucial moments in the historiography of Afro-Brazilian subaltern classes along the XX century. From the 1940s onwards, Pastinha carries forward a proposal to preserve a traditional style of capoeira, a practice still negatively correlated with the social markers of race, colour and class. In doing that, Pastinha looks to create a biography that silences certain dimensions of his past while it privileges others. In the same process, he also affirms himself as an important intellectual of the gingada city (cidade gingada) a notion we define as opposed to the concept of the lettered city. The distances, approaches, crossings and tensions between those two dimensions are the main focus of this analysis, which underlines the role of the environment in Pastinhas experience during the pos abolition period and his pathway until 1971. Along this time, the Mestre emerges from a situation of invisibility among capoeira practitioners, to lead the initiative for the Centro Esportivo de Capoeira Angola (Capoeira Angolas Sport Center) at Pelourinho (Salvadors Historic Center). The wide recognition of Pastinhas experience at Ceca allows him to travel across many Brazilian cities to exhibit the practice of capoeira and to become one of the Brazilian representatives at the First World Festival of Black Arts in Senegal in 1966. Thus, our main goal is to analyse, through Vicente Ferreira Pastinhas trajectory, the conditions of emergence, experimentation, consolidation and recognition of subaltern and racialized knowledges in the XX century Bahia. Additionally, the research aims to comprehend the formation and modification of Pastinhas subjectivity while being in-between two very dynamic poles of knowledge: the letter and the ginga, or the writing and the capoeira. One of the assumptions underlying this research is that Mestre Pastinha contributed to the design of one form of the racial democracy in Bahia and Brazil. However, paradoxically, its trajectory also made visible some controversial limits of that national imagination.