Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-14052012-085031
Document
Author
Full name
Rosenilton Silva de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Vagner Goncalves da (President)
Fonseca, Dagoberto José
Montes, Maria Lucia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Orixás: a manifestação cultural de Deus - uma análise das liturgias católicas inculturadas
Keywords in Portuguese
catolicismo popular
liturgia
missa afro
religiões afro-brasileiras
sincretismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é discutir o processo de abertura da Igreja Católica às religiões afrobrasileiras, tendo como foco a liturgia das missas inculturadas (ou missa afro) nas quais elementos das religiões afro-brasileiras (principalmente do candomblé) são adotados. Em São Paulo, por exemplo, o ícone dessas celebrações é a missa da mãe negra", ocorrida em torno do terceiro domingo de maio, que aproxima imaginários católicos (como a de Nossa Senhora Aparecida) e heranças da leitura da mãe e da mulher na escravidão (uma leitura do tipo Gilberto Freyre). Afora a problemática em torno desse imaginário, sobre o qual há bastante material disponível, procura-se saber como esse catolicismo faz a aproximação no âmbito dos conceitos teológicos e litúrgicos (tanto do ponto de vista de sacerdotes católicos e afrobrasileiros e de adeptos de ambos os sistemas). A pesquisa foi realizada na cidade de São Paulo, especificamente em duas igrejas: Nossa Senhora do Rosário dos Homens Pretos, no Largo do Paissandu e Nossa Senhora Achiropita, na Bela Vista, onde são realizados rituais inculturados (missa, batismo e casamento). Estas igrejas são emblemáticas: a primeira representaria a apropriação do catolicismo pelo negro e a segunda a apropriação das religiões afro-brasileiras pelo catolicismo. Assim, a Igreja Católica estaria dando continuidade no espaço litúrgico e teológico da igreja a um processo de "culturalização" destas religiões, o qual se verifica na sociedade nacional de um modo mais amplo.
Title in English
Orisha: a cultural manifestation of god: an analysis of catholic liturgies inculturated
Keywords in English
Afro mass
Afro- Brazilian religions
liturgy
popular Catholicism
syncretism
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to discuss the broadening of the Catholic Church to include the Afro- Brazilian religions, having in focus the inculturated masses liturgy (or Afromasses) in which elements from Afro- Brazilian religions (mainly from candomblé) are adopted. In São Paulo, for example, the icon of those celebrations is the Black Mother Mass, one that happens around the third Sunday of May and that approximates catholic imaginaries (such as that of Nossa Senhora Aparecida) and the heritage of readings of the mother and the women during slavery (a reading made by Gilberto Freyre). Besides the problems associated with this imaginary, about which there exists a good number of material available, this research turns to the question about how this Catholicism approximates itself, in the range of theological and liturgical concepts (in as much from the point of view of Catholic and Afro- Brazilian priests as that of believers of both systems). This research was done in the city of São Paulo, specifically in two churches: Nossa Senhora do Rosário dos Homens Pretos, at the Largo do Paissandu and Nossa Senhora Achiropita, at Bela Vista, where are performed inculturated rituals (masses, baptisms, marriages). These churches are emblematic: the first one, may represent the appropriation of Catholicism by the black; and the second one, the appropriation of the Afro- Brazilian religions by the Catholicism. In such a way the Catholic Church would be giving continuity in the theological and liturgical space of the church to a process of culturalization of these religions. A process that is verified in the national society in a wider mode.