Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-11032016-154251
Document
Author
Full name
Yara de Cássia Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha (President)
Sauma, Julia Frajtag
Vianna, Anna Catarina Morawska
Title in Portuguese
A casa raiz e o voo de suas folhas: família, movimento e casa entre os moradores de Pinheiro-MG
Keywords in Portuguese
Casa
Criação
Etnografia
Família
Mobilidade
Vale do Jequitinhonha
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação analisa os processos de mobilidade das famílias de Pinheiro, localidade rural, autodenominada quilombola, situada no Alto do Jequitinhonha-MG. Trata-se de uma etnografia que explora os diversos tipos de movimento que marcam o cotidiano ali vivenciado, principalmente a partir de suas casas. Através dos processos de criação, explora como as mães/donas de casa agenciam jeitos e modos familiares a partir dos ensinamentos que transmitem aos filhos. Os espaços domésticos são analisados como centrais na construção das pessoas e famílias, com ênfase para a cozinha e as substâncias ali presentes, como a comida e o fogo. De maneira transversal, analisa como a casa raiz e sua dona acompanha as saídas e retornos de seus moradores, que se envolvem em andanças pelo mundo. Assim, articula as formas de andanças à sabedoria que os moradores afirmam ganhar ao conhecerem outros lugares e também outras realidades sociais, o que ocorre não apenas nos cargos de trabalho que ocupam, mas por meio de outros movimentos, como o movimento quilombola.
Title in English
The root house and the flight of its leaves: family, movement and house among residents of Pinheiro- MG.
Keywords in English
Creation
Ethnography
Family
Home
Motion
Vale do Jequitinhonha
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyzes the mobility processes of families from Pinheiro, rural setting, selfstyled quilombola, located in the Alto do Jequitinhonha, Minas Gerais. It is an ethnography that explores the different types of movement that mark the everyday lived there, mostly from their homes. Through the processes of creation, explores how mothers / housewives tout ways and familiar modes from the teachings that transmit to their children. The domestic spaces are analyzed as central in the construction of individuals and families, focusing on the kitchen and there substances such as food and fire. Cross way, analyzes how the root house and its owner accompany the exits and returns of its residents, who engage in travels around the world. Thus articulates forms of wandering to wisdom that residents complain gain by knowing other places and also other social realities, which occurs not only in the working positions they hold, but through other movements, such as the quilombola movement.