Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-06052011-160147
Document
Author
Full name
Magda dos Santos Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana (President)
Gregori, Maria Filomena
Novaes, Sylvia Maria Caiuby
Title in Portuguese
Das coisas e suas invenções: Antropologia no mundo das marcas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura brasileira.
Empresas
Havaianas
Invenção
Marcas
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresenta uma reflexão antropológica acerca dos modos de agir e pensar observados em ambientes empresariais, assim como acerca dos efeitos da agência social exercida por marcas no universo do consumo de bens. Ao propor tal reflexão, o trabalho tem como ponto de partida diferentes empresas, entre elas corporações nacionais e multinacionais, agências de propaganda e institutos de pesquisa mercadológica, enfatizando a produção e o fluxo de conhecimentos, imagens, categorias e conceitos, nestes espaços. Após refletir sobre as práticas que ocorrem no interior de ambientes empresariais e, em especial, sobre a capacidade de produzirem entidades autônomas, o trabalho concentra-se na análise da distribuição e circulação de uma marca específica, a saber, a marca brasileira de sandálias Havaianas. A análise dessa marca é realizada a partir dos inúmeros fragmentos de sua exposição, entre eles relatos e opiniões de profissionais de marketing, publicitários e homens de negócios, descrições de estratégias corporativas e, sobretudo, imagens publicitárias. Todos esses elementos, quando articulados, evidenciam os efeitos e as conseqüências da existência social desta marca. Assim, o trabalho analisa a capacidade das marcas e dos ambientes empresariais de inventar categorias, noções e cultura, colocando, frente a frente, o pensamento empresarial e o antropológico.
Title in English
Of things and their inventions: anthropology in the world of brands
Keywords in English
Brands
Brazilian culture
Enterprises
Havaianas
Invention
Abstract in English
This work presents an anthropological reflection about the modes of acting and thinking observed in business environments, as well as the effects of social agency exercised by brands within the universe of consumption goods. When proposing such reflection, this work has as departing point different enterprises, among them national and multinational corporations, advertising agencies and mercadological research institutes, highlighting the production and the flux of knowledge, images, categories and concepts, on these spaces. After reflecting about the practices of the inside of business environments and, in special, about their capacity of producing autonomous entities, this work focuses in the analysis of distribution and circulation of a specific brand, the brazilian sandals brand Havaianas. This specific brand analysis is made up from the uncountable fragments of its exposition, among them the narrations and opinions of marketing professionals, advertisers and business men, descriptions of corporative strategies and, above all, advertising images. All of these elements, when articulated, show the effects and the consequences of the social existence of this brand. Thus, the work analyze the capacity of brands and business environments in inventing categories, notions and culture, putting, face to face anthropological and business thinking.