Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-04032008-110806
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Henrique Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Margarida Maria (President)
Dawsey, John Cowart
Villela, Jorge Luiz Mattar
Title in Portuguese
A perda e o medo: história e imaginário em um universo social em transformação
Keywords in Portuguese
Baiano
Bóia-fria
Comunidade
Passado
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve por objetivo retratar os quadros representacionais da população de uma cidade do interior do estado de São Paulo, Santo Antonio de Posse. Principalmente com relação às representações das transformações em seus modos de vida e do espaço da cidade. Para tal, um ponto de inflexão na história local é central. A chegada do "estranho", do desconhecido. A partir do contato com a alteridade, todo um novo conjunto de associações entre passado e presente é acionado, tanto para propósitos das leituras das transformações a que me referi, como também enquanto estratégia discursiva articulada à consolidação de identidades. Dentro desse percurso, mostrarei como é dispensado um papel central ao recém-chegado, o novo habitante. Ele é o depositário de toda a responsabilidade pelas mudanças ocorridas, o que dá cabo de um imaginário depreciativo em torno de sua figura, cuja decorrência é uma cultura do medo em relação ao mesmo. Elementos que causam toda uma reformulação a respeito do viver na cidade, bem como a definição do presente em contraposição a um passado comunitário. Elementos que serão buscados nas representações do imaginário local que, de alguma forma, está lidando e problematizando as transformações por que passa a localidade.
Title in English
The loss and the fear: history and imaginary in a social world in transformation
Keywords in English
Baiano
Boia-fria
Community
Past
Abstract in English
The present work had for objective to portray the representations of the population of a city of the interior of the state of São Paulo, Santo Antonio de Posse. Mainly regarding the representations of the transformations in their life manners and of the space of the city. For such, an inflection point in the local history is central. The "stranger's", alterity arrival. Starting from the contact with the alterity, an entire new group of associations between past and present is worked, so much for purposes of the readings of the transformations the one that referred, as well as while articulate discursive strategy to the consolidation of identities. Inside of that course, I will show how a central paper is released the newcomer, the new inhabitant. He is the receiver of all the responsibility for the happened changes, what gives cable of an imaginary one depreciative around his person, whose consequence is a culture of the fear in relation to the same. Elements that cause an entire reformulation regarding living in the city, as well as the definition of the present in opposition to a community past. Elements that will be looked for in the representations of the imaginary place that, in some way, it is working and problematizing the transformations why raisin the place.