Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-19032015-171049
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Caramez Carlotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Sylvia Gemignani (President)
Cunha, Luiz Antonio Constant Rodrigues da
Grun, Roberto
Sallum Junior, Brasilio Joao
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Title in Portuguese
Universitas semper reformanda?: a história da Universidade de São Paulo e o discurso da gestão à luz da estrutura social
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão
Governo acadêmico
História estrutural
Reforma universitária
Sociologia histórica
Universidade de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Na literatura nacional e internacional sobre a transformação contemporânea das universidades, são muitos os estudos que enfatizam o impacto do conhecimento gerencial sobre a reorganização dos procedimentos de decisão, controle e coordenação do trabalho acadêmico. Partindo dessas análises, a presente pesquisa buscou interrogar o papel do discurso gerencial na redefinição do governo acadêmico das universidades brasileiras enfatizando a sua relação com a estrutura social, que se expressa, no interior da universidade, pela hierarquização política, social e acadêmica das suas diferentes unidades. Para tanto, esta tese baseia-se em um estudo de caso sobre a Universidade de São Paulo uma das maiores, mais importantes e mais antigas universidades de pesquisa do país que sofreu diretamente o impacto dos saberes gerenciais na redefinição das suas estruturas internas de governo a partir dos anos 1960. Em termos gerais, a tese essencial deste trabalho é de que o discurso gerencial conseguiu se impor na USP pela ação do seu polo dominante, formado pelas unidades profissionais tradicionais que conseguiram, justamente pela sua posição na estrutura social, impor sua visão de universidade e de governo acadêmico
Title in English
Universitas semper reformanda?: the history of the University of São Paulo and the management discourse in light of the social structure
Keywords in English
Academic government
Management
Sociological history
Structural history
University of São Paulo
University reform
Abstract in English
Among the national and international literature upon the contemporary transformation of the universities, many studies underline the impact of the management knowledge on the reorganization of the procedures related to the decision, accountability and coordination of the academic work. Departing from these analysis, the present research intend to interrogate the role of the management discourse in the redefinition of the academic government of Brazilian university, emphasizing the relation with its social structure, expressed through the political, social and academic hierarchisation of university faculties. In that sense, this thesis is based on a case study about the São Paulo University one of the biggest, oldest, and most important research university of Brazil that suffered directly the impact of the management knowledge in the redefinition of its intern structure of government from the 1960 onwards. In general terms, the essential argument of this work is that the management discourse could impose itself in the São Paulo University through the action of the dominant pole, composed by the traditional-professional faculties that, due to its position in the social structure, achieved to impose its conception of university and academic government