Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-15012014-102023
Document
Author
Full name
André Vereta Nahoum
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Nadya Araujo (President)
Abramovay, Ricardo
Grun, Roberto
Martes, Ana Cristina Braga
Rabossi, Fernando
Title in English
Selling "cultures": the traffic of cultural representations from the Yawanawa
Keywords in English
Amazon
Commodification
Culture
Indigenous populations
Markets
Abstract in English
What are the tensions, alliances, negotiations, and translations underlying the traffic of cultural representations in markets? This research analyzes two economic projects maintained by the Yawanawa, an indigenous population from the southwestern Amazon: one project produces annatto seeds for an American cosmetic firm, and the other involves the public performance of cultural and, notably, spiritual practices. The indigenization of market practices and specific Euro-American categories - such as monetary exchange, environmental protection, and cultural difference - allow cultural elements to be translated into representations of enduring cultures, harmonious lifestyles and good environmental practices. The economic valuation of cultural representations is being used as a new tool in local conflicts that occur internally among leaders and groups in their quest for prestige, loyalty, and material resources, and externally with the region's non-native population and with national initiatives to develop profitable activities in the Amazon. Part of our global market society, the Yawanawa can also employ the demand and valuation of representations associated with their culture to individual projects on the construction of reputation and leadership, and more broadly, to the reassertion of their collective identity as a specific indigenous population with special rights. This research explores market exchange as an arena of complex sociability and conflict. It analyzes how values are created and exchanged within the market in a true cultural economy, and how individual and collective identity projects are constructed, challenged, and sometimes reproduced by the traffic of material and immaterial objects.
Title in Portuguese
"Culturas" à venda: o tráfico de representações culturais dos Yawanawa
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Comodificação
Cultura
Mercados
Populações indígenas
Abstract in Portuguese
Quais são as tensões, alianças, negociações e traduções que subjazem ao tráfico de representações culturais no mercado? Esta pesquisa analisa dois projetos de inserção no mercado dos Yawanawá, população indígena do sudoeste amazônico: um projeto para produção de sementes de urucum para uma empresa estadunidense de cosméticos, e outro que envolve a exibição pública de práticas culturais, notadamente espirituais. A indigenização de práticas de mercado e categorias específicas da cultura Euro-Americana tais como o intercâmbio monetário, a proteção ambiental e a diferença cultural permitem a tradução de elementos culturais em estilos de vida harmoniosos e boas práticas ambientais. A valorização econômica de representações culturais é utilizada internamente como um novo instrumento em conflitos locais entre líderes e grupos em sua busca por prestígio, lealdade e recursos materiais e, externamente, junto à população regional e nacional não-nativa como contraponto a outras iniciativas para o desenvolvimento de atividades lucrativas na Amazônia. Parte de nossa sociedade global de mercado, os Yawanawa também podem empregar a demanda e valorização de representações associadas à sua cultura em projetos individuais de construção de reputação e liderança, e mais amplamente, para a reafirmação de sua identidade coletiva, como uma população indígena com direitos especiais. Esta pesquisa explora a troca mercantil como uma arena de sociabilidade complexa e conflituosa. Ela analisa como valores são criados e intercambiados no mercado em uma verdadeira economia cultural, e como projetos de identidade individual e coletiva são construídos, questionados e, às vezes, reproduzidos por meio do tráfico de objetos materiais e imateriais.