Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-07012014-101923
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Araujo Azzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Braga Neto, Ruy Gomes (President)
Miagusko, Edson
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Silva, Carlos Alberto Bello e
Silva, Leonardo Gomes Mello e
Title in Portuguese
Nas tramas da cultura financeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia
Dívida
Movimentos sociais
Neoliberalismo
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta uma interpretação sociológica de alguns aspectos das relações entre economia e sociedade hoje. Baseando-se tanto em referências clássicas quanto em contemporâneas, o texto trata das evoluções recentes da cultura financeira e aponta sua crescente discrepância, com consequências sobre o exercício da democracia. Neste contexto, a dinâmica conflitiva entre campo econômico e espaço dos movimentos sociais é abordada tendo como estudo de caso a rede internacional Jubileu de luta contra a dívida, com atenção particular ao seu capítulo brasileiro.
Title in English
In the wefts of the financial culture
Keywords in English
Debt
Democracy
Neoliberalism
Politics
Social movements
Abstract in English
This work presents a sociological interpretation about some aspects of the relations amongst the economy and society in the present days. Based on both classical and contemporary literature, the text analyses recent evolutions in the financial culture, pointing out to its increasing discrepancy, with consequences over the exercise of democracy. In this context, the dynamic conflict amongst the economic field and the social movements space is approached, having the Jubilee network against debt as a case study, with focus on its Brazilian chapter.