Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-06052015-154744
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Nagashima Milanello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira Filho, Jose Jeremias de (President)
Campos, Maria Christina Siqueira de Souza
Eufrasio, Mario Antonio
Title in Portuguese
A metateoria social de Herbert Blumer: esboço para uma reconstrução metodológica do interacionismo simbólico
Keywords in Portuguese
Compreensão
Herbert Blumer
Interacionismo simbólico
Metodologia das ciências sociais
Realismo científico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é uma tentativa de reconstrução metodológica parcial do pensamento de Herbert Blumer e de seu interacionismo simbólico sob a luz da polêmica entre causalidade e compreensão, que emerge no seio das discussões acerca da natureza das explicações nas ciências sociais. Assim, tem-se enfocado principalmente sua tese de doutorado, Method in Social Psychology, a fim de deslindar a concatenação dos elementos explícitos e implícitos de fundamentação ontológica, epistemológica e lógica em um esquema-base compreensivo. Com ele, pretende-se analisar mais detalhadamente o modo como o pensamento de Blumer se estrutura metateoricamente e como o impasse de suas reflexões teóricas vêm a incorrer em problemáticas contidas nessa estrutura. Ao final, tem-se indicado um passo de uma mera reconstrução analítico-descritiva, tateando em Weber, Schütz e no realismo científico as bases para um desenvolvimento analítico-crítico de sua metateoria compreensiva.
Title in English
The Social Metatheory of Herbert Blumer: outline for a methodological reconstruction of Symbolic Interactionism
Keywords in English
Herbert Blumer
Methodology of the social sciences
Scientific realism
Symbolic interactionism
Understanding
Abstract in English
This work is an attempt to a partial reconstruction of the methodological thinking of Herbert Blumer and its symbolic interactionism in the light of the controversy between causality and understanding. This controversy emerges within discussions about the nature of explanation in the social sciences. Thus, we have focused mainly on his doctoral thesis, Method in Social Psychology, in order to disentangle the concatenation of the explicit and implicit elements of ontological, epistemological and logical reasoning in his metatheoretical scheme of understanding. With it, we intend to analyze in more detail how the thought of Blumer is metatheoretically structured and how the dilemma of its theoretical reflections come to incur in problematic issues contained in this structure. At the end, it has been indicated a next step from a mere analytical-descriptive reconstruction, groping Weber, Schütz and the scientific realism as basis for an analytical-critical development of its metatheory of understanding