Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-06052015-113355
Document
Author
Full name
José Guirado Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Braga Neto, Ruy Gomes (President)
Mendez, Alvaro Gabriel Bianchi
Silva, Leonardo Gomes Mello e
Title in Portuguese
Para além da costura: trabalho imigrante e organização coletiva na metrópole
Keywords in Portuguese
Bolivianos
Migração
Organização Coletiva
Reivindicação
Trabalho em Confecção
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo central apresentar e analisar diferentes aspectos da busca por melhores condições de vida por parte dos imigrantes bolivianos que se dedicam à costura na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. Desse modo, o cerne da discussão desenvolvida ao longo dos três capítulos que compõe esta dissertação foi que, após migrarem para o Brasil, o trabalho em confecção precário e mal remunerado tem se mostrado incapaz de, isoladamente, proporcionar uma situação de vida satisfatória a grande parte desses imigrantes e, como resposta, recentemente, imigrantes bolivianos tem assumindo uma postura mais atuante e se organizaram em cooperativas e associações, firmaram parcerias e conseguiram apoio de ONGs, sindicatos e outras entidades para reivindicar direitos e garantias. Nesse sentido, nossa hipótese é que as manifestações promovidas pelos imigrantes que tomaram as ruas de São Paulo simbolizam avanço da participação social da comunidade boliviana na cidade. Essas questões foram trabalhadas a partir de uma divisão heurística tripartite formada pela imigração, o trabalho e as reivindicações em prol de direitos, garantias e melhorias nos âmbitos social, político, legal e simbólico que corresponderia à base da busca por melhores condições de vida no interior desse grupo.
Title in English
Beyond the sewing: immigrant work and collective organization in the metropolis
Keywords in English
Bolivians
Claim
Collective Organization
Migration
Work in Apparel Industry
Abstract in English
This research has as main objective present and analyze the pursuit for better conditions of life by the Bolivian immigrants who work at apparel industries in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo. Thus, the central point of the discussion developed over the three chapters that compose this dissertation was that after migrating to Brazil, the work in apparel workshop precarious and poorly paid has been alone unable to provide a satisfactory life situation for the great majority of these immigrants. Recently, in response Bolivian immigrants have taken a more active stance and organized themselves into cooperatives, associations, partnerships have been signed, and support achieved from several NGOs, trade unions and others to claim rights and guarantees. In this sense, our hypothesis is that the protests promoted by immigrants that took place into São Paulos streets symbolize an advancement of social participation of the Bolivian community in the city. We addressed these questions from a heuristic tripartite division formed by immigration, work and claims in favor of rights, safeguards and improvements in, political, legal, social and symbolic spheres that correspond to the base of the pursuit for better conditions of life within that group.