Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-30042014-114706
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Corradi Astolfi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lavalle, Adrian Gurza (President)
Arantes, Rogério Bastos
Dias, Camila Caldeira Nunes
Title in Portuguese
Povo e polícia, uma só direção: os estreitos canais de participação dos Conselhos Comunitários de Segurança da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Conselhos comunitários de segurança
Direitos humanos
Neo-institucionalismo
Segurança pública
Sociedade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Conselhos Comunitários de Segurança são uma das várias instituições participativas que apareceram no país desde a década de 1980. Já foram objetos de grande entusiasmo e de igual decepção. Esse trabalho busca compreender os Consegs da cidade de São Paulo de uma forma transversal, com método quantitativo buscando entender seu funcionamento e prática nos diferentes contextos de renda, escolaridade e crime. Dessa forma serão testados os diagnósticos mais pessimistas de que os Consegs são espaços propícios para a reprodução de representações preconceituosas e estigmatizadoras de certos grupos sociais. E também aqueles mais otimistas de que os Consegs produzirão, pela prática do diálogo, comportamentos cívicos e racionais. Além disso, informações históricas serão mobilizadas para propor uma explicação sobre a situação atual dessas instituições.
Title in English
People and police, one direction only: the narrow participation channels of Community Councils of Public Security in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Civil society
Community councils of public security
Human rights
Neoinstitutionalism
Public security
Abstract in English
The Community Councils of Public Security are one instance among others of participative institutions that flourished in Brazil since 1980. They have been considered sometimes with great hope and enthusiasm and other times with exaggerated criticism. This research sought describe and understand how this institutions work throughout the various contexts of the city of São Paulo regarding differences in income, education and crime rates. The intention is to test previous diagnoses: first, those that are more pessimistic and believe that these spaces tend to worsen prejudice and segregation against certain social groups of people. Also will be challenged those diagnoses that are more optimistic and believe that the dialog and reason will produce civic learning. Also, historic information are retrieved in order to propose an explanation for the present situation of these institutions.