Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-25052015-161617
Document
Author
Full name
Erygeanny Machado de Lira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Cicero Romao Resende de (President)
Ferreira, Gabriela Nunes
Pimenta, João Paulo Garrido
Title in Portuguese
A celebração da unidade: um estudo sobre as concepções de soberania na Assembleia Constituinte de 1823
Keywords in Portuguese
1823
Assembleia Constituinte
Estado brasileiro
Povo
Soberania
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem o objetivo de investigar as formulações políticas, em especial as noções de soberania, no Diário da Assembleia Geral Constituinte e Legislativa do Império, lido no contexto do seu tempo. Imersos no agitado período de transição entre o absolutismo do período colonial e o constitucionalismo que emergia no reino independente, os constituintes de 1823, atentos ao ideário da Revolução Francesa e da Independência das colônias da América do Norte, viram-se envoltos em questões que marcariam a fundação de uma nova ordem política: a primeira girou em torno de decidir quem era o titular da soberania; a segunda, de como se representava essa soberania; e a terceira, de como se limitava seu exercício. Cabe-nos, então, compreender quais os debates que fizeram aparecer o tema e os problemas do conceito de soberania no âmbito da primeira experiência constituinte brasileira.
Title in English
The Celebration of Unity: a study of the conceptions of sovereignty in the 1823s Constituent Assembly
Keywords in English
1823
Brazilian state
Constituent assembly
Sovereignty
the people
Abstract in English
This study presents an analysis of the political formulations introduced by the Diário da Assembleia Geral Constituinte e Legislativa do Império (Journal of the Constituent and Legislative General Assembly of the Empire). We are particularly concerned with the different conceptions of sovereignty advanced in the text, which is investigated within the context of the time period of its production. In the midst of the turbulent transition from colonial absolutism to constitutionalism in the independent kingdom, the constituents of 1823 were conversant with the ideas that animated the French Revolution and the Independence of the North American Colonies. As a result, several questions emerged during the constituent process who should be the holder of sovereignty; how should sovereignty be represented; and how to limit the exercise of sovereignty , leaving their mark on the foundations of the new political order in Brazil. We thus examine the debates that brought to light the thematic and the issues surrounding the concept of sovereignty during the first Brazilian Constituent Assembly.