Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-13022017-115719
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Marcondes Ribeiro Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Singer, Andre Vitor (President)
Mariano, Ricardo
Mettenheim, Kurt Eberhart von
Title in Portuguese
A cruz e o lulismo: um estudo de caso na periferia de São Paulo com fiéis da Igreja Universal nas eleições de 2014
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento eleitoral
Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus
Lulismo
Periferia
Religião
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa se trata de um estudo de caso realizado em um templo da Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus no bairro de Piraporinha, periferia na zona sul de São Paulo. Por meio de um estudo etnográfico e uma série de entrevistas com os fiéis do templo, buscou-se avaliar o impacto da religião seja pela indicação da igreja, pela orientação moral, seja pela identidade evangélica no processo de decisão do voto nas eleições de 2014, particularmente para deputado federal e estadual e para presidente. Seguindo a tese do lulismo, de André Singer, os fiéis, que faziam parte da classe trabalhadora com 2 a 5 salários mínimos de renda familiar deveriam apoiar candidatos do PT; porém, a questão que surge é o quanto o fator religioso alteraria essa lógica. Assim, a pesquisa encontrou que a religião teve um peso significativamente maior na decisão do voto para o Legislativo no qual os fiéis, em quase sua totalidade, seguiram a indicação da igreja e apoiaram seus candidatos a deputado federal e estadual do que para o Executivo no qual os entrevistados se pautaram, primordialmente, por questões de renda na decisão do voto para presidente.
Title in English
The cross and lulismo: a case study in the suburbs of São Paulo with church-goers from Igreja Universal in the elections of 2014
Keywords in English
Electoral behavior
Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus
Lulismo
Religion
São Paulo
Suburb
Abstract in English
The research is a case study in a temple of the Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus, in the Piraporinha neighborhood, in the southern suburbs of São Paulo. Through an ethnographic study and a series of interviews with the church-goers, we sought to assess the impact of religion whether through an indication of the church, through moral guidance, or through evangelical identity in the voting decision process in the 2014 elections, particularly for federal and state deputies and for president. Following the thesis of the Lulismo, from André Singer, the church-goers, who were part of the working class with 2 to 5 minimum wages of family income should support candidates of the Workers Party (PT); however, the question arises how the religious factor would alter this logic. Thus, the survey found that religion had a significantly greater weight in the voting decision for the Legislative branch in which the church-goers, in almost their entirety, followed the indication of the church and supported its candidates for federal and state deputies than to the Executive branch in which respondents were guided primarily by income issues in the voting decision for president.