Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Lyra Viggiano Barroso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Rafael Antonio Duarte (President)
Esteves, Paulo Luiz Moreaux Lavigne
Herz, Monica
Reis, Rossana Rocha
Santos, Maria Helena de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Análise do contexto intersubjetivo: a política diplomática de promoção da democracia dos Estados Unidos para a América Latina no pós-guerra fria
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina.
Estados Unidos
Promoção da democracia
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa pretende analisar as políticas diplomáticas de promoção da democracia dos Estados Unidos para a América Latina a partir de dois casos específicos: o autogolpe no Peru, em 1992, e o 'golpe institucional' em Honduras no ano 2009. Em ambas as ocasiões os Estados Unidos se manifestaram em favor da restauração da ordem constitucional democrática e agiram de forma coordenada com a Organização dos Estados Americanos para a aplicação dos mecanismos de defesa da democracia previstos em seu quadro normativo, isto é , a Resolução 1080, substituída em 2001 pela Carta Democrática Interamericana. O construtivismo tal como proposto por Kratochwil consiste no referencial teórico que orienta essa pesquisa.
Title in English
The analysis of the intersubjective context: the United States diplomatic policy for democracy promotion in the post-cold war
Keywords in English
Democracy promotion
Latin America
United States
Abstract in English
This research intends to analyze the United States diplomatic policy of democracy promotion to Latin American in two specific contexts: Peru's autogolpe in 1992, and Hondura's 'institutional coup' in 2009. On both occasions, the United States acted in favor of restoring the democratic and constitutional order and work in coordination with the Organization of American States to implement its mechanisms to defende democracy set out in its legal framework, that is, Resolution 1080, replaced in 2001 by the Inter-American Democratic Charter. Constructivism as proposed by Friedrich Kratochwil consists on the theoretical framework that guides this research.