Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Augusto Lambert de Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de (President)
Onuki, Janina
Passos, Rodrigo Duarte Fernandes dos
Santos Filho, José Luiz Niemeyer dos
Veiga, João Paulo Candia
Title in Portuguese
A política externa norte-americana para a República Popular da China: cooperação ou competição?
Keywords in Portuguese
China
Estados Unidos da América
Política externa
Política internacional
Relações Internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese busca apresentar uma explicação para a formulação da política externa norte-americana para a República Popular da China, a partir da disputa de grupos de interesse doméstico por espaço nessa política. Essa disputa tem por locus o Congresso dos EUA. Das formas de relação entre os grupos domésticos e os membros do Legislativo, o trabalho elege o financiamento de campanhas eleitorais combinado com os perfis político-ideológicos dos congressistas. Destes, são examinados os que introduziram propostas levadas à votação em plenário, nas duas casas legislativas. São também verificados os resultados dessas propostas em plenário. A combinação do financiamento de campanha com o perfil político-ideológico permite o estabelecimento de categorias de identificação desses congressistas. As categorias apontam para a aceitação ou a rejeição das relações sino-norte-americanas. Com base nessas categorias, é verificada a inclinação à cooperação da política externa dos EUA para a República Popular da China.
Title in English
The foreign policy of north america to Popular Republic of China: cooperation or competition?
Keywords in English
China
Foreign Policy
International pollicy
International relations
United States of America
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to present a explaining to the formulation of the U.S. Policy toward People´s Republic of China, from the dispute of interest domestic groups for a room in this Policy. Dispute has locus on the U. S. Congress. From kinds of relations among domestic groups and members of the Legislative, this work chooses elections campaigns financing combined with the politic-ideological side view of the members of the Congress. Among these are investigated sponsors and cosponsors responsible for introduce proposes for roll call at plenary assemblies of both Legislative Houses. Vote results are examined too. The arrangement of elections campaigns financing with politic-ideological side view allows the institution of identification categories of the members. These categories point toward acceptance or rejection of the US-China relations. Based at these categories, is determined the tendency to cooperation for the US policy toward China.