Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.1997.tde-15092010-164303
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Dorante
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia Neto, Alvaro (President)
Aluisio, Sandra Maria
Oliveira Junior, Osvaldo Novais de
Title in Portuguese
Investigação de processo de conversão automática de textos estruturados para hiperdocumentos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Conversão automática
Hiperdocumento
Hipertexto
Legislação
Perl
Texto estruturado
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação investiga o processo de conversão automática de textos estruturados para hiperdocumentos. Analisa vantagens e desvantagens da utilização de um processo automático. Faz um levantamento detalhado das etapas envolvidas nesta conversão. Como resultado da pesquisa propõe um processo de conversão baseado em definições formais da estrutura dos documentos e das citações. O domínio de aplicação do processo de conversão é o conjunto de normas estatutárias jurídicas brasileiras. Outro resultado deste trabalho é a ferramenta WebifyLaw que implementa o processo de conversão automática para o conjunto das normas estatutárias jurídicas brasileiras. Os resultados da aplicação da WebifyLaw na Constituição Federal, no Código Civil e no Código de Processo Civil e em outras 42 normas são apresentados e discutidos.
Title in English
Investigation of an automatic conversion process from structured texts to hipertexts.
Keywords in English
Automatic conversion
Automatic generation
Hipertext
Structured text
Abstract in English
This work centered in the research of the automatic conversion of structured texts into hyperdocuments. It presents an analysis concerning the advantages and disadvantages of such automatic process. It also details the steps involved in this conversion. As one of the results it proposes an automatic conversion process, which is based on document structure and citations´ formal definitions. The application domain is set as Brazilian statutory norms. Another contribution from this work is a tool called WebifyLaw, which implements the automatic conversion process for the chosen domain. The tool was applied to the Brazilian Constitution, the Civil Code among other 42 norms. The results obtained in using this application are also presented and discussed.