Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.1998.tde-01062009-113900
Document
Author
Full name
João Eduardo Machado Perea Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia Neto, Alvaro (President)
Geus, Paulo Lício de
Kofuji, Sergio Takeo
Santana, Marcos José
Song, Siang Wun
Title in Portuguese
Investigação de técnicas fotônicas de chaveamento aplicadas em arquiteturas paralelas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquiteturas paralelas de computadores
Fotônica
Redes ópticas de interconexão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo sobre redes ópticas de interconexão aplicadas em arquiteturas paralelas, onde são propostos, simulados e analisados alguns modelos de redes. Essa é uma importante pesquisa, pois, as redes de interconexão influenciam diretamente o custo e desempenho das arquiteturas paralelas de computadores. O primeiro modelo de rede óptica proposto é chamado de SCF (Sistema Circular com Filas). Esse e um sistema sem colisões, onde há um canal exclusivo para controle de comunicação e cada nó possui um canal exclusivo para recepção de dados. Esse sistema tem um desempenho com alta taxa de vazão, alto nível de utilização e pequenas filas. Para a simulação da rede SCF foi desenvolvido um simulador dedicado, cuja adaptação para a simulação de outros modelos de redes, propostos nesse trabalho, foi facilmente realizada. Neste trabalho também foram propostos, simulados e analisados três modelos diferentes de chaves ópticas de distribuição para arquitetura paralela do tipo Dataflow. Os resultados dessas simulações mostram que componentes ópticos relativamente simples podem ser utilizados no desenvolvimento de sistemas de alto desempenho.
Title in English
Research about photonic techniques in parallel architectures.
Keywords in English
Optical interconnection networks
Parallel computer architecture
Photonic
Abstract in English
This work presents a study about optical interconnection network applied to parallel computer architectures, where is proposed, simulated and analyzed some models of optical interconnection networks. It is an important research because the interconnection networks influence directly the cost and performance of parallel computer architectures. The first optical interconnection network model proposed in this work is called SCF (Sistema Circular com Filas). It is a system without collisions, where there is a dedicated channel for communication control and each node has a fixed channel for data reception. The system has a performance with high throughput, high utilization leve1 and small queue size. For the SCF simulation was developed a dedicated simulator, whose adjust to simulate others optical interconnection network, proposed in this work, was easily performed. In this work also were proposed, simulated and analyzed three different models of optical distributing network for Dataflow computer architecture, whose results shows that single optical devises can ensure the development of high performance systems.