Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Renato Menegatti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos,2006
Supervisor
Committee
Marcassa, Luis Gustavo (President)
Misoguti, Lino
Paixão Filho, Fernando Jorge da
Title in Portuguese
Construção de uma armadilha de dipolo com laser de CO2.
Keywords in Portuguese
Armadilhas ópticas
Átomos aprisionados
Laser de CO2.
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho apresentamos a construção de uma armadilha de dipolo com laser de CO2 que envolveu a utilização de novas e modernas tecnologias nunca utilizadas pelo nosso grupo até então. Podemos destacar a construção de uma nova câmara de aprisionamento com grande acesso óptico, getters como fonte de átomos e um laser de CO2 de alta potência e sua óptica. Demonstramos o aprisionamento de átomos de 85Rb em uma armadilha magnética e magneto-óptica e analisamos sua dinâmica, obtendo resultados das taxas de perdas provocadas por colisões entre átomos aprisionados e átomos quentes provenientes do vapor de fundo e do getter. Este entendimento será importante na implementação da técnica totalmente óptica de aprisionamento simultâneo de átomos de Rb e moléculas de Rb2.
Title in English
Constrution of a dipole trap using a CO2 laser
Keywords in English
CO2 laser
Optical traps
Trapped atoms
Abstract in English
In this work we present the construction of an optical dipole trap using a CO2 laser, which involves the use of news and modern technologies never utilized by our group up to now. We have builded a new trap chamber with large optical access, used atomic dispensers as an atomic source and a high power CO2 laser and its optical components. We have demonstrated trapping and cooling of 85 Rb in a magneto-optical trap as well as and magnetic trap. By analyze its dynamic, we have obtained results on the collisional loss rates between trapped atoms imprisoned and hot atoms originating from the background gas. This understanding will be important in the implementation of the technical one entirely optical trap for Rb atoms as well as Rb2 molecules.