Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2017.tde-17032017-104320
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Paiva Pires
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Diogo de Oliveira Soares (President)
Bôas, Celso Jorge Villas
Fanchini, Felipe Fernandes
Moussa, Miled Hassan Youssef
Napolitano, Reginaldo de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Geometria da informação quântica: uma abordagem geral acerca do tempo de evolução
Keywords in Portuguese
Quantum speed limits,
Geometria da informação
Teoria da informação quântica
Abstract in Portuguese
As últimas décadas testemunharam intensa atividade de pesquisa teórica e experimental visando compreender o conceito do tempo na mecânica quântica. Este tema desencadeou significante progresso na busca por dispositivos mais rápidos e eficientes no processamento de informação e implementação de tecnologias de comunicação. Motivados pela pergunta quão rápido um sistema quântico evolui sob uma dada dinâmica?, tais avanços levaram a formulação do chamado limite quântico de velocidade ou quantum speed limit, (QSL), i.e., um limite inferior definindo o tempo mínimo de evolução entre estados quânticos distintos. Diversos resultados reportaram QSLs obtidos via tratamentos diferentes e aparentemente desconexos, muitas vezes sob configurações específicas, que deixaram uma lacuna fundamental à resposta da questão geral colocada anteriormente. Neste projeto investigamos como a não-unicidade de uma medida de distinguibilidade de operadores densidade definida no espaço de estados quânticos influencia o QSL e pode ser explorada no intuito de obter limites inferiores mais robustos no tempo de evolução de estados arbitrários. Em particular, baseando-nos no formalismo da geometria da informação, estabelecemos uma família infinita de QSLs válidos para evoluções unitárias e não-unitárias. Este trabalho se propõe unificar e generalizar resultados existentes sobre QSLs na literatura, além de fornecer exemplos de limites mais precisos do que aqueles baseados na informação de Fisher convencional. Em termos físicos, esta investigação é a primeira a destacar o papel das populações e coerências quânticas no cálculo e saturação dos QSLs. Nossos resultados podem encontrar aplicações na otimização de protocolos em computação quântica e metrologia, além de fornecer novos pontos de vista em investigações fundamentais da termodinâmica quântica.
Title in English
Quantum information geometry: a general framework to approach time evolution
Keywords in English
Information geometry
Quantum information theory
Quantum speed limits
Abstract in English
The last decades witnessed intense theoretical and experimental research activity in order to understand the concept of time in quantum mechanics. This subject triggered significant progress in the search for faster and efficient schemes in the implementation of quantum information and communication technologies. Starting from the puzzle How fast can a quantum state evolve under a given dynamics?, such advances have led to the establishment of quantum speed limits (QSLs), i.e., a lower bound setting the minimum time evolution between two distinct quantum states. Past results have included different, apparently unrelated approaches to quantum speed limits, and sometimes tailored to specific settings, which therefore left a fundamental gap in obtaining a satisfactory answer to the general question posed above. In this work we provide a breakthrough for the study and applications of quantum speed limits. We approach the problem from a general information theoretic point of view and we adopt an elegant geometric formalism to construct an infinite family of quantum speed limits valid for closed and open system evolutions. Our description is based on the geometrization of the quantum state space by introducing an information metric which defines a non-unique measure of distinguishability on the state space. We show in particular how our approach incorporates and unifies the previous specialized results, interpreting them under a new comprehensive framework, and allowing us to reach significantly beyond. From the physical point of view, our investigation is the first to highlight the role of populations versus quantum coherences in the determination and saturation of the speed limits. Our results can find applications in the optimization of quantum protocols in quantum computation and metrology, and might provide new insights in fundamental investigations of quantum thermodynamics.