Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2018.tde-22052018-100803
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Graziela da Costa Alves Ferreira
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Carlos, 2018
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Albuquerque, Hamilton Brandão Varela de (Presidente)
Tremiliosi Filho, Germano
Boldrin, Maria Valnice
Fernández, Pablo Sebastián
Motheo, Artur de Jesus
Título em português
Instabilidades cinéticas e atuadores eletroquímicos: eletro-oxidação de glicose e efeitos volumétricos em eletrodos modificados
Palavras-chave em português
ácido fórmico
cobre
eletrocatálise
EQCN
glicose
nanogravimetria
ouro
platina
polianilina, oscilações
Resumo em português
O estudo da eletro-oxidação de moléculas orgânicas pequenas, altamente energéticas e ecologicamente sustentáveis, tem ganhado importância no cenário tecnológico atual com o desenvolvimento de atuadores e dispositivos eletrônicos biomiméticos. Ao longo das últimas décadas, avanços no entendimento de mecanismos envolvidos na eletrocatálise destas moléculas levaram luz à existência de comportamento auto-organizado durante as reações destas sobre diversos catalisadores metálicos na ausência e presença de um suporte polimérico. Nesse contexto, a reação de eletro-oxidação de glicose é uma candidata interessante como fonte de elétrons em dispositivos eletrônicos, gerando 24 elétrons em sua oxidação total a CO2. Os objetivos desta tese foram, então, investigar a reação de eletro-oxidação da molécula de glicose, com foco na cinética não-linear sobre diferentes superfícies utilizando Pt, Au, Cu, e polianilina (PANI) (como material de suporte do eletrodo de trabalho de Pt) nas oscilações de potencial observadas. Para isso, foram utilizadas técnicas potencio/galvanodinâmicas, potencio/galvanostáticas, Espectroscopia de Impedância Eletroquímica (EIS) e Nanobalança Eletroquímica de Cristal de Quartzo (EQCN). A reação de eletro-oxidação de glicose se mostrou uma rica fonte de oscilações periódicas de potencial (sobre Pt e Au) e de corrente (sobre Au) em meio alcalino, com oscilações periódicas estáveis, de longa duração e em uma ampla região de parâmetros, porém, a fraca adsorção dessa molécula sobre Cu pode ter sido o principal motivo da ausência de instabilidades neste catalisador. A propriedade das oscilações sobre Au e Pt, em meio alcalino, em apresentar altas amplitudes de potencial tem a capacidade de promover a autolimpeza periódica da superfície do catalisador, prolongando o tempo de vida deste e aumentando sua eficiência. Além disso, a sensibilidade das oscilações de potencial a diferentes adsorbatos permitiu o acesso a informações mecanísticas dificilmente obtidas por demais técnicas eletroquímicas. Estudos nanogravimétricos com a EQCN e eletrodos modificados com PANI mostraram que as variações de massa em condições oscilatórias são determinadas majoritariamente pelo fenômeno de compensação de cargas dentro do filme polimérico e que a oxidação da molécula orgânica é responsável pela variação majoritária de carga no mesmo. O aumento na tolerância destes catalisadores em relação à adsorção de CO e outros intermediários e presença de oscilações de potencial mostra uma mudança no mecanismo reacional em eletrocatalisadores de PANI em comparação a Pt e Au. O processo volumétrico, de aumento e diminuição do volume do suporte polimérico durante as oscilações de potencial, pode ser considerado no edesigne de atuadores auto-oscilantes em dispositivos autônomos. Por fim, a investigação da cinética não-linear na reação de eletro-oxidação de glicose sobre Au foi relatada por este trabalho pela primeira vez na literatura.
Título em inglês
Kinetic instabilities and electrochemical actuators: electro-oxidation of glucose and volumetric effects on modified electrodes
Palavras-chave em inglês
copper, polyaniline
electrocatalysis
EQCN
formic acid
glucose
gold
nanogravimetry
oscillations
platinum
Resumo em inglês
The study of the electro-oxidation of small organic molecules, highly energetic and ecologically sustainable, has gained importance in the current technological scenario with the development of actuators and biomimetic electronic devices. Over the last decades, advances in the understanding of the mechanisms involved in the electrocatalysis of these molecules have led light to the existence of self-organized behavior during their reactions on several metal catalysts and metal-polymer composites. More recently, new research has shown that such a phenomenon can be used in the control of the poisoning of catalytic surfaces by self-cleaning the surface, using such oscillatory reactions, increasing the catalyst life time and the potency of practical devices. In this context, the electro-oxidation reaction of glucose is na interesting candidate as electron source in electronic devices, despite the difficulty in its total oxidation, generating 24 electrons in its complete oxidation to CO2. The objectives of this thesis were to investigate the electro-oxidation reaction of the glucose molecule, focusing on the non-linear kinetics on different catalyst surfaces used (Pt, Au and Cu) and the effect of the support for working electrode on potential oscillations. For this, potentio/galvanodynamic, potentio/galvanostatic, Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS) and Electrochemical Quartz Crystal Nanobalance (EQCN) techniques were used. The electro-oxidation reaction of glucose was shown to be a rich source of periodic potential oscillations (over Pt and Au) and of current (over Au) in alkaline medium, with stable periodic oscillations of long duration and in a wide range of parameters, but the low adsorption of this molecule on Cu may have been the main reason for the absence of instabilities in this catalyst. In contrast to the high current densities observed for the oxidation of glucose in alkaline medium over Pt and Au, in acid medium the low glucose activity led to low current densities over Pt and unstable potential oscillations in a more constrained range of parameters. In addition, the nonlinear kinetics of the electro-oxidation reaction of glucose on Au was reported by this work for the first time in the literature. Nanogravimetric studies with EQCN with polyaniline-modified electrodes have shown that the potential oscillations during the electro-oxidation of formic acid are strongly influenced by the process of charge compensation in the polymer film, for both the electrode of Pt coated with PANI (Pt/PANI) and for Pt nanoparticles deposited in this polymer support (Au/PANI/Pt). However, the decrease in the potential values where oscillations are observed and the decrease in their frequency can be explained by the increase in the tolerance of the Pt nanoparticles to the adsorption of CO and other intermediates, as reported by several authors in the literature. And in Pt nanoparticle electrodes supported by films such as PANI, the charge variation is still dominated by the organic oxidation reaction and the mass variation in the surface of the catalyst is dominated by the charge compensation effect within the film. Thus, the decrease of the catalyst affinity by organic adsorption makes the dynamic instabilities kinetics slower, as observed for the Pt, Au and PANIbased electrodes. And the higher tolerance of the catalyst supported on the polymer electrode by strong adsorbates, such as CO, does not prevent the emergence of oscillatory behavior, however, it can direct the oxidation reaction of the organic by a different mechanism pathway.