Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2016.tde-17112016-132551
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago dos Reis Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Rodrigo Queiroz de (President)
Bernardez, Andréa Simone Stucchi de Camargo Alvarez
Leitão, Andrei
Queiroz, Thiago Branquinho de
Title in Portuguese
Investigação teórica da agregação de complexos catiônicos de Ir (III) com potencial aplicação em LEEC's e OLED's
Keywords in Portuguese
Agregação
Complexos de Irídio
Emissão de Luz Azul
Estados Excitados
LEEC\'s
OLED\'s
Teoria do Funcional da Densidade (DFT)
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, complexos de irídio tem sido sugeridos para uso em materiais luminescentes, tais como diodos orgânicos emissores de luz (OLED's) e células eletroquímicas emissoras de luz (LEEC's). Suas potenciais utilidades como dispositivo é devido as suas características físico-químicas e fotofísicas, as quais são caracterizadas por tempos de vida curtos para o tripleto, estabilidade térmica, além da possibilidade de modificar a emissão sobre uma vasta gama de cores do espectro. Atualmente, muitas pesquisas tentam encontrar complexos de irídio com emissão de luz azul. No entanto, embora emissores de luz azul já tenham sido desenvolvidos, existe o problema relacionado a agregação destes complexos. Para resolver este o problema da agregação é necessário modificar a estrutura padrão do complexo com cadeias carbônicas saturadas para evitar empilhamento π-π. Experimentalmente esta é uma tarefa um tanto difícil. Dessa forma, métodos computacionais têm sido viáveis como uma abordagem para entender a estrutura e propriedades eletrônicas dos sistemas estudados. Aqui, é apresentado um estudo teórico baseado na teoria do funcional da densidade (DFT) para investigar a agregação de complexos de irídio, além de predizer como esta pode ser controlada com o uso de grupos substituintes adequados. Os cálculos foram realizados usando funcional PBE0 e conjunto de base 6-31G*, o qual provou ser adequada na descrição das propriedades do complexo. Portanto, cálculos subsequentes mostraram bons resultados, onde os estados excitados foram previstos ser de natureza predominantemente MLCT (transferência de carga do metal para o ligante) para o complexo 1 e LC (carga centrada no ligante) para o complexo 2. Alterações no ambiente químico provou ter grande influência sobre os estados excitados, onde a inclusão do solvente favoreceu a estabilidade, mantendo os estados excitados tripletos com energia entre 3.01 eV e 3.03 eV. Além disso, o uso dos grupos substituintes provou ser de grande importância para prevenir a agregação, especialmente no complexo 2, em que a partir do dímero matriz (sem substituintes) para o complexo substituído 2-1 (com metil) houve uma desestabilização da energia de interação entre os monômeros no dímero por ~ 19.78 kcal/mol, sendo que a energia do primeiro foi estimada ser -39.78 kcal/mol, enquanto o segundo foi -20 kcal/mol. Nossos resultados sugerem que a modificação do complexo torna-se bastante promissora, fazendo uso de pequenos grupos substituintes e cadeias carbônicas alifáticas, evitando assim, a agregação por empilhamento π-π.
Title in English
Theoretical investigation of the aggregation of cationic complexes of Ir(III) with potential application in LEECs and OLEDs
Keywords in English
Aggregation
Blue-emission
Density Functional Theory
Excited States
Iridium Complexes
LEEC's
OLED's
Abstract in English
In the last few years, iridium complexes have been suggested for use in luminescent materials such as organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) and light emitting electrochemical cells (LEECs)1-3. Their potential utility as luminescent devices is due to the physicochemical and photophysical properties, which are featured by short triplet emitting lifetimes (microseconds time scale), thermal stability, besides of possibility to tune the emission over desired spectral range. Actually, many researches try to find iridium complexes with efficient deep-blue emission, in order to use in these devices. Although many deep-blue emitters have been developed, there is still a big problem related to aggregation. So far, little has been reported about iridium complexes in solid environments, such as inorganic matrix of OLEDs and LEECs devices. To solve this issue is needed tune the structure of the complex in order to prevent the aggregation (steric hindrance), by means of drawing saturated carbon chains on the ligands to avoid the π-π stacking. Experimentally, this is a rather challenging and expensive task. In this aspect, computational methods have been performed as approaches to gain deeper insights about the structure and electronic properties of the studied systems. Here, we present a theoretical study based on density functional theory to investigate the aggregation iridium complexes, in addition to predict how this can be controlled with the use of suitable substituent groups. Calculations were performed using functional PBE0 and 6-31G* basis functions, which proved adequate in describing the properties of the complex. Therefore, subsequent calculations showed good results, where the excited state of the complex are provided, these being predominantly MLCT (metal to ligand charge transfer) nature for the complex 1 and LC (ligand centered) nature to complex 2. Changes in the chemical environment proved to have great influence on the excited states, where the inclusion of the solvent favored its stability, keeping the triplet excited states with energy between 3.01 and 3.03 eV. Furthermore, the use of substituent groups proved to be of great importance to prevent aggregation, especially in complex 2, wherein from the matrix dimer (no substituted) to complex with methyl groups there was a destabilization of the interaction energy between the monomers in the dimer by ~ 19.78 kcal / mol, being that the energy of the first was -39.78 kcal / mol, while the second was to -20 kcal / mol. Our results suggest that the modification of the complex becomes quite promising, making use of small groups and aliphatic carbon chains, thus avoiding aggregation by stacking.