Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2016.tde-09062016-163411
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Pereira Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Rodrigo Queiroz de (President)
Nascimento, Alessandro Silva
Silva, Albérico Borges Ferreira da
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do macrodipolo sobre a estabilidade térmica de derivados de 1,3,5-tricarboxamida-ciclo-hexano
Keywords in Portuguese
1,3,5-tricarboxamida-ciclo-hexano
Colunas supramoleculares
Interação macrodipolo-macrodipolo
Transição de fase
Abstract in Portuguese
1,3,5-tricarboxamida-ciclo-hexano são compostos capazes de se autoagregarem formando colunas supramoleculares as quais se mantêm unidas não só devido às interações das cadeias laterais mas também devido às ligações de hidrogênio de cada um dos três grupos amida por monômero. Cada monômero possui momento de dipolo elétrico associado aos grupos amida. Quando as amidas dos vários monômeros dentro da mesma coluna estão apontadas para a mesma direção, os momentos de dipolo individuais de todas as amidas se somam formando elevado dipolo ao longo do eixo da coluna, chamado de macrodipolo, o qual influencia as interações intercolunares. Neste trabalho foram investigadas quatro conformações as quais diferem entre si em relação à orientação dos grupos carbonila: a conformação Up-Up contém grupos carbonilas paralelos dentro das colunas e colunas paralela, a conformação Up-Down possui grupos carbonilas paralelos dentro das colunas e colunas antiparalelas, a conformação Intra-Up-Up contém grupos carbonilas antiparalelos dentro das colunas e colunas paralelas e a conformação Intra-Up-Down possui grupos carbonilas antiparalelos dentro das colunas e colunas antiparalelas. Foi usado Dinâmica Molecular Clássica para investigar o efeito das interações macrodipolo-macrodipolo das quatro diferentes conformações sobre a estabilidade térmica de três diferentes compostos derivados de 1,3,5-tricarboxamida-ciclo-hexano. Foi verificado que as conformações com colunas antiparalelas tendem a ser ligeiramente mais estáveis do que as conformações com orientação paralela. O efeito da orientação dos grupos carbonila dentro das colunas sob a estabilidade do material está relacionado a vários fatores, tais como cargas atômicas parciais, arranjo colunar ou natureza das cadeias laterais, e os resultados não são tão diretos como quando se compara as orientações entre colunas. Outro tópico investigado foi o comportamento do material durante a transição da fase colunar para a fase desordenada. As colunas podem se desmontar em três diferentes formas: elas podem completamente se desintegrar rapidamente, podem primeiro se desintegrar lentamente e então perder a ordem colunar ou primeiro perdem a ordem colunar e então se desmontam em um processo demorado. Tais comportamentos estão associados com as interações dentro e entre colunas.
Title in English
Macrodipole effect on the thermal stability of 1,3,5-cyclohexanetricarboxamides derivatives
Keywords in English
1,3,5-cyclohexanetricarboxamides
Macrodipole-macrodipole interaction
Phase transition
Supramolecular columns
Abstract in English
1,3,5-cyclohexanetricarboxamides are self-assembling compounds able to form supramolecular columnar aggregates which are stacked together not only due to the interaction between the side chains, but also due to the hydrogen bonds of each of three amide groups per monomer. Each monomer possesses an electrical dipole moment related to the amide groups. When the amide groups of various monomers within the same column are pointed in the same direction, the individual dipole moments of all amides add up, resulting in a high dipole along the column axis, called macrodipole, which plays an important role in intercolumnar interaction. In this work, four types of conformations, differing from each other in the orientation of the carbonyl groups, were investigated: Up-Up conformation contains parallel carbonyl groups inside the columns as well as parallel columns, Up-Down conformation has parallel carbonyl groups inside the columns and antiparallel columns, Intra-Up-Up conformation contains antiparallel carbonyl groups inside the columns and parallel columns, and the Intra-Up-Down conformation has antiparallel carbonyl groups inside the columns as well as antiparallel columns. Classical Molecular Dynamics was used to investigate the effect of macrodipole-macrodipole interactions of the four different conformations on the thermal stability of three different 1,3,5-cyclohexanetricarboxamide derivatives. The research shows that antiparallel column conformations tend to be slightly more stable than parallel ones. The effect of the orientation of carbonyl groups within columns is related to a variety of factors, such as partial atomic charges, columnar arrangement or nature of the side chain, and results are not as straightforward as when looking at inter-column orientation. A second issue investigated was the behavior of the material during the phase transition. Columns can break apart in three different ways: they can fully disintegrate quickly, disassemble more slowly losing columnar order as they go, or first lose their columnar order and then break into smaller pieces in a slow process. Such behaviors are related to interactions inside and between columns.