Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2009.tde-26082009-104944
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Eliza Zeraik
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Nitschke, Marcia (President)
Canduri, Fernanda
Pizzolitto, Elisabeth Loshchagin
Title in Portuguese
Biossurfatantes como agentes inibidores da adesão de patógenos em superfícies de poliestireno
Keywords in Portuguese
adesão bacteriana
biossurfatantes
ramnolipídeo
surfactina
Abstract in Portuguese
O estabelecimento de biofilmes microbianos em superfícies é responsável por inúmeros problemas, já que estes podem constituir uma fonte de microrganismos patogênicos e deteriorantes. A formação dos biofilmes é precedida pela adesão dos microrganismos, assim, medidas que inibem ou reduzem essa adesão contribuem para a redução da formação de biofilmes. Uma alternativa para reduzir a adesão é o tratamento prévio das superfícies com biossurfatantes, agentes tensoativos de origem microbiana que apresentam baixa toxicidade, a vantagem de serem biodegradáveis, possuindo ainda atividade antimicrobiana e antiadesiva. O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a potencialidade dos biossurfatantes surfactina e ramnolipídeo como agentes inibidores da adesão de Listeria monocytogenes ATCC 19112, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853, Micrococcus luteus ATCC 4698 e Serratia marcescens ATCC 8100 em superfícies de poliestireno. Também foi estudada a influência de diferentes meios de cultura (TSYEA, ágar lactosado e ágar peptonado) e temperaturas (35ºC, 25ºC e 4ºC) sobre a adesão bacteriana. A surfactina apresentou maior capacidade em reduzir a adesão das bactérias em estudo, quando comparada ao ramnolipídeo. O meio TSYEA foi o que promoveu maior adesão ao poliestireno para maioria das bactérias. O condicionamento da superfície com surfactina reduziu entre 63% e 66% a adesão de L. monocytogenes, S. aureus e M. luteus (cultivadas em TSYEA). As melhores respostas antiadesivas foram obtidas quando o condicionamento da superfície e o ensaio de adesão foram realizados a 4ºC. A caracterização das superfícies de poliestireno (medidas de AC) e das superfícies bacterianas (teste MATS) forneceram informações que nos permitiram propor explicações sobre os fatores que influenciam o processo de adesão dos microrganismos nesta superfície, assim como o efeito antiadesivo exibido pela surfactina. Os resultados evidenciam a potencialidade do uso de surfactina como agente antiadesivo em superfícies de poliestireno, podendo atuar na inibição da adesão de vários patógenos.
Title in English
Biosurfactants as anti-adhesive compounds of several pathogenic bacteria on polystyrene surfaces
Keywords in English
bacterial adhesion
biosurfactants
rhamnolipid
surfactin
Abstract in English
Development of microbial biofilms on surfaces leads to various problems, since then can be a source of pathogenic microorganisms. Biofilms development are preceded by microbial adhesion, thus, procedures that inhibit or reduce adhesion contribute to reduce biofilm formation. An alternative to decrease bacterial attachment is the preconditioning of surfaces with biosurfactants, surface active products of microbial origin. This group of compounds has low toxicity, are biodegradable and present antimicrobial and anti-adhesive properties. The main goal of this study was to evaluate the potencial use of surfactin and rhamnolipid biossurfactants in the reduction of the adhesion of Listeria monocytogenes ATCC 19112, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853, Micrococcus luteus ATCC 4698 and Serratia marcescens ATCC 8100 on polystyrene surfaces. The research was carried out using three different nutritive media (TSYEA, lactose agar and peptone agar) and three different temperatures (35ºC, 25ºC e 4ºC). Surfactin showed a higher capacity to reduce bacterial adhesion than rhamnolipid. When cultivation was performed in TSYEA, most of the bacterial species showed the highest values of adhesion to polystyrene. Surface preconditioning with surfactin reduces 63% to 66% the adhesion of L. monocytogenes, S. aureus e M. luteus (culture media TSYEA). The most significant anti-adhesive results were obtained when both, preconditioning and adhesion assay were carried out at 4ºC. Polystyrene surfaces characterization (contact angle measurements) and bacterial cells characterization (MATS test) provided information that allowed some explanation about the factors that influence microbial adhesion process on this surface and the anti-adhesive effect caused by surfactin. The results showed that surfactin has a great potencial to be used as anti-adhesive compound on polystyrene surfaces, reducing the attachment of several pathogenic bacteria.