Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2010.tde-23062010-164224
Document
Author
Full name
Monise Cristina Ribeiro Casanova
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Sergio Antonio Spinola (President)
Crespilho, Frank Nelson
Varanda, Laudemir Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Síntese, caracterização e estudo da estabilidade de nanopartículas metálicas estabilizadas com polieletrólitos e tióis
Keywords in Portuguese
Estabilidade
Nanopartículas
Tiol
Abstract in Portuguese
Nanomateriais, incluindo as nanopartículas e nanotubos, tem sido extensivamente utilizados em diversas aplicações tecnológicas, devido principalmente às suas interessantes propriedades, advindas da alta relação área/volume. Para a efetiva aplicação destes materiais em dispositivos nanotecnológicos, no entanto, é crucial o desenvolvimento de sistemas altamente estáveis, que mantenham suas propriedades por longos períodos. Neste trabalho foi proposta uma rota sintética para a preparação de nanopartículas de ouro na presença de polieletrólitos e tióis numa só fase, juntamente com um estudo sistemático da estabilidade dos sistemas produzidos. Os espectros de UV-vis obtidos demonstraram a formação de nanopartículas de ouro, com banda plasmônica característica. As nanopartículas foram também visualizadas por imagens de microscopia de Transmissão. Análise de espectroscopia na região do infravermelho (FTIR) mostraram as ligações químicas que ocorrem entre os materiais constituintes dos sistemas híbridos de AuNPs. O estudo de estabilidade das AuNps foi realizado com medidas de espalhamento de luz dinâmico (DLS) bem como por medidas de UV-vis, o que permitiu a obtenção do tipo de solução e condições mais estáveis. Através de análise estatística, por meio da análise de componentes principais (PCA), foi possível verificar quais fatores influenciam de forma significativa a estabilidade das diferentes soluções preparadas.
Title in English
Synthesis, characterization and stabilization study of metallic nanoparticles stabilized by thiol and polyelectrolytes
Keywords in English
Nanoparticles
Stabilization
Thiol
Abstract in English
The use of nanomaterials - including nanoparticles and nanotubes - for technological applications has received tremendous attention in the last few years, mainly due to their unique, size-dependent properties. The proper application of such nanomaterials in technological devices, however, has been limited by parameters such as their physical or chemical stability. In this Master´s dissertation, we introduce a single step synthetic route for preparation of gold nanoparticles in the presence of polyelectrolytes and thiols, with emphasis on the stability of the nanomaterials under different storage conditions. Four different hybrid nanoparticles had been investigated, containing either PAH or PVA as the polymeric phase, in the presence of 3-AMP or 11-AMP thiols, respectively. After synthesis, the formation of the Au nanoparticles (AuNPs) was evidenced by UV-vis spectroscopy, upon appearance of a characteristic plasmonic band centered at ca. 510 or 540 nm, depending on the stabilizing agents used. The AuNPs were also investigated via TEM images. FTIR analyses evidenced that electrostatic interactions occurred between the thiols and the polyelectrolytes, within the hybrid nanoparticles structure. The stability of the four different systems was detailed investigated using UV-Vis spectroscopy, dynamic light scattering (DLS), and visual analyses. The data pointed to the higher stability presented by the AuNps stabilized with PAH in the presence of 3-AMP (PAH/3-AMP AuNPs). In contrast, the AuNPs stabilized with PVA exhibited the lowest stability. This feature was corroborated by statistical analysis, using principal component analysis (PCA), through which was possible to identify the main factor affecting AuNPs stability.