Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2018.tde-24102018-101810
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Eduarda de Souza Carli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Titto, Evaldo Antônio Lencioni (President)
Henrique, Fábio Luís
Nascimento, Carolina Cardoso Nagib
Pereira, Alfredo Manuel Franco
Title in Portuguese
Reatividade e estresse em garrotes cruzados Angus Nelore em confinamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Bem-estar animal
Bovinos de corte
Manejo
Temperamento
Terminação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o temperamento durante o período de confinamento através das análises das correlações entre três indicadores de temperamento (Escore de Reatividade, Velocidade de Fuga e Avaliação Qualitativa de Comportamento). Foram utilizados 124 bovinos machos inteiros, filhos de cruzamento de touros Angus e vacas Nelore, com peso vivo inicial médio de 286 kg ±14,2 e com idade média de 17 ±1 meses, alojados em currais de confinamento, com área de 25,8 m2 por animal, e disponibilidade de 6 m2 por animal de sombreamento artificial. O confinamento teve duração de 130 dias (18 dias de adaptação + 112 dias de experimento). Foi registrado o temperamento dos garrotes, por meio dos testes de Escore de Reatividade (ER), Velocidade de Fuga (VF) e Avaliação Qualitativa do Comportamento (QBA), durante o manejo de pesagem a cada 28 dias no tronco de contenção. Os dados de QBA foram analisados por duas variâncias distintas após transformação em arco seno raiz quando não normalizados, uma com efeito fixo de categoria de VF (lento, mediano, rápido) e outra com efeito fixo de ER, sempre considerando os efeitos de animais como medida repetida no tempo. Correlações de Spearman entre todos os parâmetros foram realizadas. O escore de reatividade na balança (ER) apresentou correlações positivas com as categorias de QBA "atividade motora", "amedrontado" e "agitado", enquanto que, para as categorias "relaxamento" e "calmo" houveram correlações negativas (r = -0,54 e r = -0,54). A velocidade de fuga apresentou correlação positiva (r = 0,57) com o escore de reatividade. A concentração de cortisol sérico apresentou correlação positiva com as categorias "atividade motora" (r = 0,42), "amedrontado" (r = 0,46) e, "agitado" (r = 0,50) e correlação negativa com "relaxamento" e "calmo", como esperado. Em relação ao escore de reatividade, houve correlação positiva com os níveis séricos de cortisol (r = 0,38). Houve diferença significativa entre os parâmetros de QBA, VF e cortisol nas classes de escore de reatividade, sendo as maiores médias encontradas na classe 4, para as categorias de QBA "atividade motora", "amedrontado" e "agitado", com médias de 3,46; 5,30 e 5,16, respectivamente, e de 2,16 para VF, e 4,17 para cortisol. Os três indicadores de temperamento estudados decresceram durante o período de confinamento. É possível concluir que as avaliações qualitativas de comportamento (QBA) se mostraram eficientes para um entendimento da relação entre os indicadores de temperamento (ER e VF) e os níveis de estresse (cortisol sérico). Os animais confinados apresentaram melhora no temperamento durante o período de confinamento, devido a um possível processo de habituação, através do manejo no tronco ou do convívio direto com os humanos envolvidos no manejo diário.
Title in English
Reactivity and stress in crossbred steers Angus Nellore in feedlot
Keywords in English
Beef cattle
Finishing
Handling
Temperament
Welfare
Abstract in English
This study aimed to evaluate the temperament during the confinement period by analyzing the correlations between three temperament indicators (Reactivity Score, Flight Speed and Qualitative Behavior Assessment). A total of 124 male steers were used, crossbred Angus bulls and Nellore cows, with mean initial live weight of 286 kg ±14.2 and mean age of 17 ±1 months housed in confinement pens with an area of 25.8 m2 per animal, and availability of 6 m2 of artificial shading per animal. The confinement lasted for 130 days (18 days of adaptation + 112 days of experiment). It was recorded temperament of steers by means of Reactivity Score (RS), Flight Speed (FS) and Qualitative Behavioral Assessment (QBA) during weighing handling every 28 days in the Squeeze shut. The QBA data were analyzed by two distinct variances after transformation in a sine root arc when not normalized, one with fixed effect of FS category (slow, medium, fast) and another with fixed effect of RS, always considering the effects of animals as repeated measure in time. Spearman correlations among all parameters were performed. The reactivity score during weighing showed a positive correlation with the categories of QBA "motor activity", "frightened" and "agitated", whereas for the "relaxation" and "calm" categories there were negative correlations (r = -0.54 e r = -0.54). The flight speed showed a positive correlation (r = 0.57) with the reactivity score. Serum cortisol concentration was positively correlated with "motor activity" (r = 0.42), "frightened" (r = 0.46) and "agitated" (r = 0.50) and negatively correlated with "relaxation" and "calm" as expected. Regarding the reactivity score, there was a positive correlation with serum cortisol levels (r = 0.38). There was a significant difference between the QBA, FS and cortisol parameters in the reactivity score classes, with the highest averages found in class 4, for the QBA categories "motor activity", "frightened" and "agitated", with averages of 3.46; 5.30 and 5.16, respectively, and 2.16 for FS, and 4.17 for cortisol. The three temperament indicators studied decreased during the confinement period. It is possible to conclude that the qualitative evaluations of behavior (QBA) were efficient for an understanding of the relationship between the temperament indicators (RS and FS) and stress levels (serum cortisol). Confined animals presented improvement in temperament during the confinement period due to a possible habituation process, through trunk management or direct contact with the humans involved in the daily management.