Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Ozorio de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Neves, Eduardo Goes (President)
Caldarelli, Solange Bezerra
Silva, Fabiola Andrea
Title in Portuguese
O complexo Tupi da Amazônia Oriental
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia da Amazônia
Cerâmica Tupi
Sítios de terra firme
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como base a análise do material cerâmico do sítio arqueológico Cavalo Branco, um sítio Tupi de terra firme encontrado em área periférica amazônica, próximo ao curso médio-baixo do rio Tocantins. A comparação dos resultados desse com os de outros sítios estudados nas proximidades permitiu inferir sobre diversos aspectos dos Tupi do leste amazônico. O conjunto de dados relacionados à arqueologia, etno-história e etnografia indicou um caráter singular para esses "novos" Tupi, desde aspectos relacionados à cerâmica a padrões de assentamento e morfologia aldeã. Os resultados sugerem um diferencial para esses grupos, que não podem ser relacionados nem com a sub-tradição Guarani nem com a sub-tradição Tupinambá.
Title in English
The Eastern Amazonic Tupi complex
Keywords in English
Archaeology of Amazonia
Highland sites
Tupi ceramic tradition
Abstract in English
The main aim of this study is the analysis of the ceramic material from the Cavalo Branco site, a highland Tupi site, located in the Amazon periphery, near the Tocantins River. Comparing the results obtained from this material with those from other nearby sites it was possible to make inferences about several aspects of the eastern Amazonic Tupi. The archaeological, ethno-historic, and ethnographic data indicated a singular characterization for these "new" Tupi, such as aspects related to the ceramics, settlement patterns and village morphology. The results suggested a differential for these groups, which cannot be related to the Guarani or the Tupinambá sub-tradition.