Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2013.tde-17072013-140140
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Ozorio de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Neves, Eduardo Goes (President)
Blasis, Paulo Antonio Dantas de
Guapindaia, Vera Lucia Calandrini
Barreto, Cristiana Nunes Galvão de Barros
Buarque, Angela Maria Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
A Tradição Polícroma no alto rio Madeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia do alto rio Madeira
Família linguística Tupi-Guarani
Subtradição Tupinambá da Amazônia
Tradição Polícroma da Amazônia
Tronco linguístico Tupi
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, buscou-se realizar interpretações contextualizadas visando à compreensão da história de longa duração das antigas populações ceramistas do alto rio Madeira, sob a perspectiva da Ecologia Histórica. Tais interpretações foram realizadas a partir de uma análise comparativa de cinco sítios arqueológicos da região sudoeste da Amazônia. O método comparativo continuou sendo utilizado de maneira a possibilitar uma discussão sobre diferentes Estilos e Tradições amazônicas. O objetivo final foi contribuir para o conhecimento historiográfico relativo a populações falantes de línguas do tronco Tupi, em especial os Tupi-Guarani, bem como apresentar dados cronológicos e estilísticos que permitissem repensar a chamada Tradição Polícroma da Amazônia.
Title in English
The Polychrome Tradition in the Upper Madeira River
Keywords in English
Polychrome Tradition of Amazonia
Tupi language stock
Tupi-Guarani language family
Tupinambá Sub-Tradition of Amazonia
Upper Madeira River Archaeology
Abstract in English
Based on contextualized interpretations, this thesis sought to make a contribution to the comprehension of the history (longue durée) of pottery-producing indigenous populations of the upper Madeira region, from the perspective of Historical Ecology. The comparison of five archaeological sites from this region (southwestern Amazonia) formed the basis for these interpretations. The comparative method was further used so as to make possible an extensive discussion about different archaeological Styles and Traditions in Amazonia. The final aim was to contribute to the historiographical knowledge of ancient speakers of languages of the Tupi stock, specially the Tupi-Guarani family, and to present stylistic and chronological data which would enable the rethinking of the so-called Polychrome Tradition of Amazonia.