Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2007.tde-08052007-113230
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Augusto Mourão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Morais, Jose Luiz de (President)
Fiorillo, Celso Antonio Pacheco
Magalhães, José Luiz Quadros de
Title in Portuguese
Patrimônio arqueológico: um bem difuso - subsídios do direito ambiental brasileiro à participação das associações civis na promoção e proteção do patrimônio arqueológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Associações e fundações civis
Direito Ambiental
Direitos difusos e coletivos
Patrimônio arqueológico
Terceiro Setor
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho constitui uma pesquisa minunciosa sobre a participação da sociedade civil brasileira na promoção e na defesa do patrimônio arqueológico do país por meio de entidades associativas. Buscamos, nos princípios da moderna doutrina do Direito Ambiental, as premissas balisadoras das possibilidades de efetivação dessa participação, observando que a presença do Estado ainda se faz forte e, por isso, a proteção do patrimônio arqueológico vem sendo concebida como uma tarefa exclusivamente sua. Em face disso, nos propusemos a realizar um contraponto ao sistema jus-político comprometido com uma administração pública que, além de ineficiente, olvida da colaboração popular na construção dos processos democráticos. Chamamos a atenção para o fato de que essa participação é consagrada constitucionalmente como um direito e um dever de cidadania. Além disso, pomos em relevo a tendência mundial de conferir um caráter gerencial às administrações públicas contemporâneas, o que favorece o diálogo entre o Estado e a sociedade civil. Fundamentamos nossa reflexão no campo do Direito Ambiental constitucional brasileiro, recorrendo à literatura que toma o patrimônio arqueológico como um bem ambiental de caráter difuso, assim como à literatura que trata dos institutos participativos da sociedade civil junto à Administração Pública e dos mecanismos que favorecem seu acesso ao Poder Judiciário. Concluímos que, para o cumprimento dos princípios do Direito Ambiental, é crucial que o controle e a defesa do patrimônio arqueológico sejam realizados com a colaboração das entidades civis organizadas nos moldes do Terceiro Setor.
Title in English
Archaeological heritage: a diffuse property - subsidies furnished in accordance with the Brazilian Enviromental Law to civilians associations participating in the development and the protection of the national archaeological heritage
Keywords in English
Civil association
Country archaelogic site
Difuse and collective interests
Environmental Law
Third Sector
Abstract in English
This work is an accurate research on the participation of the Brazilian civil society in the promotion and defense of the country archaelogic site/wealth through associative entities. We seeked in the principles of the modern doctrine of the Environmental Law the premises that limit the possibilities of effecting this participation, noticing that the presence of the State is still strong and for this reason, the protection of the archaelogic site has been conceived as an exclusively State task. So, we proposed to put into practice a counterpoint to the jus-political system engaged to a public administration that besides being inefficient forgets the popular collaboration in the construction of the democratic processes. We call the attention to the fact that this participation is constitutionally sanctioned as a right and a duty of citizenship. Besides, we put in evidence the world-wide tendency to give a management feature to the contemporary public administrations, which allows a dialogue between State and civil society. We supported our reflection in the field of Brazilian constitutional Environmental Law by running over the literature that proposes the notion of difuse and collective interests as well as the literature that deals with civil society participatory institutes adjoining to the Public Administration, and the mechanisms that promote its access to the Judicial Power. We got to the conclusion that to the accomplishment of the principles of the Environmental Law it is crucial that the control and defense of the archaelogical site - which we consider a property of difuse feature - are made with the collaboration of civil entities organized in the moulds of the Third Sector.