Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2018.tde-07112018-154556
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Felipe Perissato
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2018
Director
Tribunal
Passos, Maria Cristina Nicolau Kormikiari (Presidente)
Duarte, Claudio Walter Gomez
Soares, Fábio Augusto Morales
Título en portugués
Elêusis no Império Romano: monumentalização do santuário e o culto dos mistérios eleusinos no Período Antonino
Palabras clave en portugués
Arqueologia da Paisagem
Grécia Romana
Mistérios de Elêusis
Resumen en portugués
Os mistérios de Elêusis foram um dos mais prestigiosos cultos pan-helênicos do Mundo Antigo. Com a conquista romana da Grécia, os benefícios e privilégios às iniciações do culto se estenderam também aos cidadãos de todo o Mediterrâneo romano. Assim, sendo inspiração para as elites intelectuais e até mesmo para imperadores como Adriano e Marco Aurélio, o culto em Elêusis se tornou um dos pilares da reorganização da sociedade e da identidade gregas durante o período romano imperial. Dessa forma, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo uma análise do espaço construído dos santuários eleusinos integrados, de Elêusis ao Eleusinion na ágora de Atenas, durante o período romano (séc. II d.C.), buscando compreender o impacto social e cultural da presença romana para os mistérios eleusinos e para a sociedade que se reorganiza em torno do santuário. Nesse sentido, esse estudo procurou não só esboçar um quadro interpretativo para a transformação dos espaços relacionados ao culto eleusino, como também procurou compreender as dinâmicas e particularidades das interações na paisagem eleusina
Título en inglés
Eleusis in the Roman Empire: Monumentalization of the sanctuary and the cult of Eleusinian Mysteries in Antonine Period
Palabras clave en inglés
Eleusinian Mysteries
Landscape Archaeology
Roman Greece
Resumen en inglés
The Eleusinian Mysteries are one of the most prestigious panhellenic cults in the Ancient World. After the roman conquest of Greece, the benefits and privileges to the cult initiations were also spread to the citizens of all Roman Mediterranean. So, being inspiration to the intellectual elite and even to emperors like Hadrian and Marcus Aurelius, the cult at Eleusis became fundamental to the reorganization of the greek society and identity of the greeks during the Roman Imperial Period. Therefore, this research aims to analyze the built space of the Eleusinian Sanctuaries in integrated way, from Eleusis to the City Eleusinion in the Athenian Agora, during the Roman Period (Second Century A.D.), seeking to understand the socio-cultural impact of the roman presence to the Eleusinian Mysteries and to the society reorganized around its sanctuary. Moreover, this dissertation seeks to prepare an interpretative schema to the transformation of the sacred spaces related to the Eleusinian cult as well to comprehend the dynamics and particularities of interactions within the Eleusinian landscape