Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2007.tde-05072007-102226
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Corina Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Salum, Marta Heloisa Leuba (President)
Hirata, Elaine Farias Veloso
Munanga, Kabengele
Title in Portuguese
Imagens e palavras: suas correspondências na arte africana
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte africana
Bembe
Cultura material
Lega
Tshokwe
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação constitui-se da pesquisa e do estudo bibliográfico sobre cultura material e arte africana tradicional, aqui entendida como a arte de origem anterior ao período da colonização européia, antes do século XIX, mas também a produzida durante este período, especificamente a arte da África central. Nossa pesquisa reflete o fato de haver no Brasil uma omissão considerável de fontes bibliográficas e de informações específicas sobre arte e cultura material africana em língua portuguesa, sobretudo de natureza didático-pedagógica. Visamos também a Lei 10639/2003, que torna obrigatório o ensino de História da África e Cultura Afro-brasileira no âmbito da Educação Básica, e em especial nas áreas de Educação Artística, Literatura e História do Brasil
Title in English
Images and words: its correspondences in African art.
Keywords in English
African Art
Bembe
Lega
Material culture
Tshokwe
Abstract in English
The main subject of this work is equally the research and the bibliographical study about material culture and traditional African art, here understood as the art previous to the period of the European colonization, before the 19th century, but also that produced during this period, specifically the art of Central Africa. Our research reflects the fact that in Brazil there is a considerable lack of bibliographical sources and specific information on art and African material culture in Portuguese language, mainly of didactic and pedagogic nature. We also aim at the governmental resolution that assures the teaching of African History and Afro- Brazilian Culture in the sphere of basic education, especially in the areas of Art Education, Literature and Brazilian History